Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Porsche Cayenne Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2022 catalog dimensions. Jeep Grand Cherokee · Porsche Cayenne

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length193.5 in
  • Height70.8 in – 70.9 in
  • Wheelbase116.7 in
  • Ground clearance8.4 in – 11.3 in
  • Curb weight4,238 lb – 4,784 lb
Front / width
  • Width77.5 in
  • Porsche Cayenne width78.1 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 0.3 in shorter (193.5 in vs 193.8 in)
  • Width: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 0.6 in narrower (77.5 in vs 78.1 in)
  • Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 4.7 in taller (70.8 in vs 66.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 2.7 in longer wheelbase (116.7 in vs 114.0 in)
  • Ground clearance: Jeep Grand Cherokee has 2.9 in more ground clearance (9.9 in vs 7.0 in)
  • Curb weight: Porsche Cayenne is 308 lb heavier (4,511 lb vs 4,819 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Jeep Grand Cherokee has 2.9 in more ground clearance (9.9 in vs 7.0 in)
  2. Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 4.7 in taller (70.8 in vs 66.2 in)
  3. Curb weight: Porsche Cayenne is 308 lb heavier (4,511 lb vs 4,819 lb)
  4. Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 2.7 in longer wheelbase (116.7 in vs 114.0 in)
  5. Width: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 0.6 in narrower (77.5 in vs 78.1 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageJeep Grand Cherokee — Jeep Grand Cherokee is shorter by 0.3 in Check garage fit for Jeep Grand Cherokee · garage fit for Porsche Cayenne
  • Narrower for tight parkingJeep Grand Cherokee — Jeep Grand Cherokee is narrower by 0.6 in
  • More ground clearanceJeep Grand Cherokee — Jeep Grand Cherokee has 2.9 in more clearance

Dimension comparison

SpecJeep Grand CherokeePorsche CayenneDifference
Length193.5 in193.8 in0.3 in
Width77.5 in78.1 in0.6 in
Height70.8 in66.2 in4.7 in
Wheelbase116.7 in114.0 in2.7 in
Ground clearance9.9 in7.0 in2.9 in
Curb weight4,511 lb4,819 lb308 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.