Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Subaru Outback Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2010 catalog dimensions. Jeep Grand Cherokee · Subaru Outback
- Length186.7 in – 195.1 in
- Height67.4 in – 68.7 in
- Wheelbase109.5 in
- Ground clearance8.5 in
- Curb weight4,261 lb – 4,788 lb
- Width72.6 in
- Subaru Outback width71.7 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Subaru Outback is 2.7 in shorter (190.9 in vs 188.2 in)
- Width: Subaru Outback is 0.9 in narrower (72.6 in vs 71.7 in)
- Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 2.4 in taller (68.1 in vs 65.7 in)
- Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (109.5 in vs 107.9 in)
- Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 1,003 lb heavier (4,525 lb vs 3,522 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 1,003 lb heavier (4,525 lb vs 3,522 lb)
- Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 2.4 in taller (68.1 in vs 65.7 in)
- Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (109.5 in vs 107.9 in)
- Length: Subaru Outback is 2.7 in shorter (190.9 in vs 188.2 in)
- Width: Subaru Outback is 0.9 in narrower (72.6 in vs 71.7 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageSubaru Outback — Subaru Outback is shorter by 2.7 in Check garage fit for Jeep Grand Cherokee · garage fit for Subaru Outback
- Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Outback — Subaru Outback is narrower by 0.9 in
- Smaller exterior footprintSubaru Outback — Based on length × width (Subaru Outback)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Jeep Grand Cherokee | Subaru Outback | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 190.9 in | 188.2 in | 2.7 in |
| Width | 72.6 in | 71.7 in | 0.9 in |
| Height | 68.1 in | 65.7 in | 2.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 109.5 in | 107.9 in | 1.6 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.5 in | — | — |
| Curb weight | 4,525 lb | 3,522 lb | 1,003 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 186.7 in – 195.1 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.