Jeep Liberty vs Mazda CX-5 Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2008 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Jeep Liberty · Mazda CX-5
- Length176.9 in
- Height70.1 in – 71.7 in
- Wheelbase106.1 in
- Ground clearance7.8 in – 9.0 in
- Curb weight3,985 lb – 4,269 lb
- Width72.1 in
- Mazda CX-5 width72.6 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Jeep Liberty is 3.2 in shorter (176.9 in vs 180.1 in)
- Width: Jeep Liberty is 0.5 in narrower (72.1 in vs 72.6 in)
- Height: Jeep Liberty is 5.3 in taller (70.9 in vs 65.6 in)
- Wheelbase: Mazda CX-5 has a 0.1 in longer wheelbase (106.1 in vs 106.2 in)
- Ground clearance: Jeep Liberty has 0.5 in more ground clearance (8.4 in vs 7.9 in)
- Curb weight: Jeep Liberty is 351 lb heavier (4,127 lb vs 3,777 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Jeep Liberty is 351 lb heavier (4,127 lb vs 3,777 lb)
- Height: Jeep Liberty is 5.3 in taller (70.9 in vs 65.6 in)
- Ground clearance: Jeep Liberty has 0.5 in more ground clearance (8.4 in vs 7.9 in)
- Length: Jeep Liberty is 3.2 in shorter (176.9 in vs 180.1 in)
- Width: Jeep Liberty is 0.5 in narrower (72.1 in vs 72.6 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageJeep Liberty — Jeep Liberty is shorter by 3.2 in Check garage fit for Jeep Liberty · garage fit for Mazda CX-5
- Narrower for tight parkingJeep Liberty — Jeep Liberty is narrower by 0.5 in
- More ground clearanceJeep Liberty — Jeep Liberty has 0.5 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintJeep Liberty — Based on length × width (Jeep Liberty)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Jeep Liberty | Mazda CX-5 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 176.9 in | 180.1 in | 3.2 in |
| Width | 72.1 in | 72.6 in | 0.5 in |
| Height | 70.9 in | 65.6 in | 5.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 106.1 in | 106.2 in | 0.1 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.4 in | 7.9 in | 0.5 in |
| Curb weight | 4,127 lb | 3,777 lb | 351 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.