Jeep Liberty vs Mazda CX-5 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2008 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Jeep Liberty · Mazda CX-5

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length176.9 in
  • Height70.1 in – 71.7 in
  • Wheelbase106.1 in
  • Ground clearance7.8 in – 9.0 in
  • Curb weight3,985 lb – 4,269 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.1 in
  • Mazda CX-5 width72.6 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Jeep Liberty is 3.2 in shorter (176.9 in vs 180.1 in)
  • Width: Jeep Liberty is 0.5 in narrower (72.1 in vs 72.6 in)
  • Height: Jeep Liberty is 5.3 in taller (70.9 in vs 65.6 in)
  • Wheelbase: Mazda CX-5 has a 0.1 in longer wheelbase (106.1 in vs 106.2 in)
  • Ground clearance: Jeep Liberty has 0.5 in more ground clearance (8.4 in vs 7.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Jeep Liberty is 351 lb heavier (4,127 lb vs 3,777 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Jeep Liberty is 351 lb heavier (4,127 lb vs 3,777 lb)
  2. Height: Jeep Liberty is 5.3 in taller (70.9 in vs 65.6 in)
  3. Ground clearance: Jeep Liberty has 0.5 in more ground clearance (8.4 in vs 7.9 in)
  4. Length: Jeep Liberty is 3.2 in shorter (176.9 in vs 180.1 in)
  5. Width: Jeep Liberty is 0.5 in narrower (72.1 in vs 72.6 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageJeep Liberty — Jeep Liberty is shorter by 3.2 in Check garage fit for Jeep Liberty · garage fit for Mazda CX-5
  • Narrower for tight parkingJeep Liberty — Jeep Liberty is narrower by 0.5 in
  • More ground clearanceJeep Liberty — Jeep Liberty has 0.5 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintJeep Liberty — Based on length × width (Jeep Liberty)

Dimension comparison

SpecJeep LibertyMazda CX-5Difference
Length176.9 in180.1 in3.2 in
Width72.1 in72.6 in0.5 in
Height70.9 in65.6 in5.3 in
Wheelbase106.1 in106.2 in0.1 in
Ground clearance8.4 in7.9 in0.5 in
Curb weight4,127 lb3,777 lb351 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.