Jeep Patriot vs Toyota C-HR Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2012 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Jeep Patriot · Toyota C-HR
- Length173.8 in
- Height65.5 in – 66.8 in
- Wheelbase103.7 in
- Curb weight3,111 lb – 3,346 lb
- Width69.2 in
- Toyota C-HR width70.7 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Toyota C-HR is 1.2 in shorter (173.8 in vs 172.6 in)
- Width: Jeep Patriot is 1.5 in narrower (69.2 in vs 70.7 in)
- Height: Jeep Patriot is 4.6 in taller (66.2 in vs 61.6 in)
- Wheelbase: Toyota C-HR has a 0.2 in longer wheelbase (103.7 in vs 103.9 in)
- Curb weight: Toyota C-HR is 72 lb heavier (3,229 lb vs 3,300 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Height: Jeep Patriot is 4.6 in taller (66.2 in vs 61.6 in)
- Curb weight: Toyota C-HR is 72 lb heavier (3,229 lb vs 3,300 lb)
- Width: Jeep Patriot is 1.5 in narrower (69.2 in vs 70.7 in)
- Length: Toyota C-HR is 1.2 in shorter (173.8 in vs 172.6 in)
- Wheelbase: Toyota C-HR has a 0.2 in longer wheelbase (103.7 in vs 103.9 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageToyota C-HR — Toyota C-HR is shorter by 1.2 in Check garage fit for Jeep Patriot · garage fit for Toyota C-HR
- Narrower for tight parkingJeep Patriot — Jeep Patriot is narrower by 1.5 in
- Smaller exterior footprintJeep Patriot — Based on length × width (Jeep Patriot)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Jeep Patriot | Toyota C-HR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 173.8 in | 172.6 in | 1.2 in |
| Width | 69.2 in | 70.7 in | 1.5 in |
| Height | 66.2 in | 61.6 in | 4.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 103.7 in | 103.9 in | 0.2 in |
| Ground clearance | — | 5.9 in | — |
| Curb weight | 3,229 lb | 3,300 lb | 72 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.