Jeep Patriot vs Toyota RAV4 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2014 catalog dimensions. Jeep Patriot · Toyota RAV4

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length173.8 in
  • Height65.5 in – 66.8 in
  • Wheelbase103.7 in
  • Curb weight3,136 lb – 3,331 lb
Front / width
  • Width69.2 in
  • Toyota RAV4 width72.6 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Jeep Patriot is 6.1 in shorter (173.8 in vs 179.9 in)
  • Width: Jeep Patriot is 3.4 in narrower (69.2 in vs 72.6 in)
  • Height: Toyota RAV4 is 0.1 in taller (66.2 in vs 66.3 in)
  • Wheelbase: Toyota RAV4 has a 1.0 in longer wheelbase (103.7 in vs 104.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Toyota RAV4 is 289 lb heavier (3,234 lb vs 3,523 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Toyota RAV4 is 289 lb heavier (3,234 lb vs 3,523 lb)
  2. Width: Jeep Patriot is 3.4 in narrower (69.2 in vs 72.6 in)
  3. Length: Jeep Patriot is 6.1 in shorter (173.8 in vs 179.9 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Toyota RAV4 has a 1.0 in longer wheelbase (103.7 in vs 104.7 in)
  5. Height: Toyota RAV4 is 0.1 in taller (66.2 in vs 66.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageJeep Patriot — Jeep Patriot is shorter by 6.1 in Check garage fit for Jeep Patriot · garage fit for Toyota RAV4
  • Narrower for tight parkingJeep Patriot — Jeep Patriot is narrower by 3.4 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintJeep Patriot — Based on length × width (Jeep Patriot)

Dimension comparison

SpecJeep PatriotToyota RAV4Difference
Length173.8 in179.9 in6.1 in
Width69.2 in72.6 in3.4 in
Height66.2 in66.3 in0.1 in
Wheelbase103.7 in104.7 in1.0 in
Ground clearance—6.0 in—
Curb weight3,234 lb3,523 lb289 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons