Jeep Wrangler vs Buick Encore GX Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2015 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Jeep Wrangler · Buick Encore GX
- Length163.8 in
- Height70.9 in – 72.4 in
- Wheelbase95.4 in
- Ground clearance8.8 in – 10.3 in
- Curb weight3,879 lb – 4,132 lb
- Width73.7 in
- Buick Encore GX width71.4 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Jeep Wrangler is 7.6 in shorter (163.8 in vs 171.4 in)
- Width: Buick Encore GX is 2.3 in narrower (73.7 in vs 71.4 in)
- Height: Jeep Wrangler is 7.6 in taller (71.7 in vs 64.1 in)
- Wheelbase: Buick Encore GX has a 6.8 in longer wheelbase (95.4 in vs 102.2 in)
- Ground clearance: Jeep Wrangler has 2.1 in more ground clearance (9.6 in vs 7.5 in)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: Jeep Wrangler has 2.1 in more ground clearance (9.6 in vs 7.5 in)
- Height: Jeep Wrangler is 7.6 in taller (71.7 in vs 64.1 in)
- Wheelbase: Buick Encore GX has a 6.8 in longer wheelbase (95.4 in vs 102.2 in)
- Length: Jeep Wrangler is 7.6 in shorter (163.8 in vs 171.4 in)
- Width: Buick Encore GX is 2.3 in narrower (73.7 in vs 71.4 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageJeep Wrangler — Jeep Wrangler is shorter by 7.6 in Check garage fit for Jeep Wrangler · garage fit for Buick Encore GX
- Narrower for tight parkingBuick Encore GX — Buick Encore GX is narrower by 2.3 in
- More ground clearanceJeep Wrangler — Jeep Wrangler has 2.1 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintJeep Wrangler — Based on length × width (Jeep Wrangler)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Jeep Wrangler | Buick Encore GX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 163.8 in | 171.4 in | 7.6 in |
| Width | 73.7 in | 71.4 in | 2.3 in |
| Height | 71.7 in | 64.1 in | 7.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 95.4 in | 102.2 in | 6.8 in |
| Ground clearance | 9.6 in | 7.5 in | 2.1 in |
| Curb weight | 4,006 lb | — | — |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.