Kia Rio vs Acura RSX Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2018 vs 2006 catalog dimensions. Kia Rio · Acura RSX

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length160.0 in – 172.6 in
  • Height57.1 in
  • Wheelbase101.6 in
  • Ground clearance5.5 in
  • Curb weight2,648 lb – 2,714 lb
Front / width
  • Width67.9 in
  • Acura RSX width67.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Kia Rio is 6.1 in shorter (166.3 in vs 172.4 in)
  • Width: essentially the same
  • Height: Kia Rio is 2.2 in taller (57.1 in vs 54.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Kia Rio has a 0.4 in longer wheelbase (101.6 in vs 101.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Acura RSX is 106 lb heavier (2,681 lb vs 2,787 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Height: Kia Rio is 2.2 in taller (57.1 in vs 54.9 in)
  2. Curb weight: Acura RSX is 106 lb heavier (2,681 lb vs 2,787 lb)
  3. Length: Kia Rio is 6.1 in shorter (166.3 in vs 172.4 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Kia Rio has a 0.4 in longer wheelbase (101.6 in vs 101.2 in)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecKia RioAcura RSXDifference
Length166.3 in172.4 in6.1 in
Width67.9 in67.9 in0.0 in
Height57.1 in54.9 in2.2 in
Wheelbase101.6 in101.2 in0.4 in
Ground clearance5.5 in——
Curb weight2,681 lb2,787 lb106 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 160.0 in – 172.6 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.