Kia Sorento vs Hyundai Tucson Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2022 catalog dimensions. Kia Sorento · Hyundai Tucson

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length189.0 in
  • Height66.7 in – 70.3 in
  • Wheelbase110.8 in
  • Ground clearance6.9 in – 8.2 in
  • Curb weight3,794 lb – 4,120 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.8 in
  • Hyundai Tucson width73.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Tucson is 6.7 in shorter (189.0 in vs 182.3 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Tucson is 1.4 in narrower (74.8 in vs 73.4 in)
  • Height: Kia Sorento is 2.9 in taller (68.5 in vs 65.6 in)
  • Wheelbase: Kia Sorento has a 2.3 in longer wheelbase (110.8 in vs 108.5 in)
  • Ground clearance: Hyundai Tucson has 0.2 in more ground clearance (7.5 in vs 7.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Kia Sorento is 467 lb heavier (3,957 lb vs 3,490 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Kia Sorento is 467 lb heavier (3,957 lb vs 3,490 lb)
  2. Height: Kia Sorento is 2.9 in taller (68.5 in vs 65.6 in)
  3. Length: Hyundai Tucson is 6.7 in shorter (189.0 in vs 182.3 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Kia Sorento has a 2.3 in longer wheelbase (110.8 in vs 108.5 in)
  5. Ground clearance: Hyundai Tucson has 0.2 in more ground clearance (7.5 in vs 7.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Tucson — Hyundai Tucson is shorter by 6.7 in Check garage fit for Kia Sorento · garage fit for Hyundai Tucson
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Tucson — Hyundai Tucson is narrower by 1.4 in
  • More ground clearanceHyundai Tucson — Hyundai Tucson has 0.2 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Tucson — Based on length × width (Hyundai Tucson)

Dimension comparison

SpecKia SorentoHyundai TucsonDifference
Length189.0 in182.3 in6.7 in
Width74.8 in73.4 in1.4 in
Height68.5 in65.6 in2.9 in
Wheelbase110.8 in108.5 in2.3 in
Ground clearance7.5 in7.7 in0.2 in
Curb weight3,957 lb3,490 lb467 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.