Kia Sorento vs Hyundai Tucson Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2020 catalog dimensions. Kia Sorento · Hyundai Tucson

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length189.0 in
  • Height66.3 in – 66.5 in
  • Wheelbase109.4 in
  • Ground clearance7.3 in
  • Curb weight3,810 lb – 4,101 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.4 in
  • Hyundai Tucson width72.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Tucson is 12.6 in shorter (189.0 in vs 176.4 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Tucson is 1.6 in narrower (74.4 in vs 72.8 in)
  • Height: Kia Sorento is 1.6 in taller (66.4 in vs 64.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Kia Sorento has a 4.3 in longer wheelbase (109.4 in vs 105.1 in)
  • Ground clearance: Kia Sorento has 0.9 in more ground clearance (7.3 in vs 6.4 in)
  • Curb weight: Kia Sorento is 435 lb heavier (3,956 lb vs 3,521 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Kia Sorento has 0.9 in more ground clearance (7.3 in vs 6.4 in)
  2. Curb weight: Kia Sorento is 435 lb heavier (3,956 lb vs 3,521 lb)
  3. Length: Hyundai Tucson is 12.6 in shorter (189.0 in vs 176.4 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Kia Sorento has a 4.3 in longer wheelbase (109.4 in vs 105.1 in)
  5. Height: Kia Sorento is 1.6 in taller (66.4 in vs 64.8 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Tucson — Hyundai Tucson is shorter by 12.6 in Check garage fit for Kia Sorento · garage fit for Hyundai Tucson
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Tucson — Hyundai Tucson is narrower by 1.6 in
  • More ground clearanceKia Sorento — Kia Sorento has 0.9 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Tucson — Based on length × width (Hyundai Tucson)

Dimension comparison

SpecKia SorentoHyundai TucsonDifference
Length189.0 in176.4 in12.6 in
Width74.4 in72.8 in1.6 in
Height66.4 in64.8 in1.6 in
Wheelbase109.4 in105.1 in4.3 in
Ground clearance7.3 in6.4 in0.9 in
Curb weight3,956 lb3,521 lb435 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.