Kia Soul vs Toyota Corolla Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2011 catalog dimensions. Kia Soul · Toyota Corolla
- Length161.6 in
- Height63.4 in
- Wheelbase100.4 in
- Ground clearance5.9 in
- Curb weight2,560 lb – 2,820 lb
- Width70.3 in
- Toyota Corolla width69.4 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Kia Soul is 18.1 in shorter (161.6 in vs 179.7 in)
- Width: Toyota Corolla is 0.9 in narrower (70.3 in vs 69.4 in)
- Height: Kia Soul is 5.7 in taller (63.4 in vs 57.7 in)
- Wheelbase: Toyota Corolla has a 2.0 in longer wheelbase (100.4 in vs 102.4 in)
- Ground clearance: Toyota Corolla has 0.1 in more ground clearance (5.9 in vs 6.0 in)
- Curb weight: Toyota Corolla is 77 lb heavier (2,690 lb vs 2,767 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Length: Kia Soul is 18.1 in shorter (161.6 in vs 179.7 in)
- Height: Kia Soul is 5.7 in taller (63.4 in vs 57.7 in)
- Curb weight: Toyota Corolla is 77 lb heavier (2,690 lb vs 2,767 lb)
- Wheelbase: Toyota Corolla has a 2.0 in longer wheelbase (100.4 in vs 102.4 in)
- Ground clearance: Toyota Corolla has 0.1 in more ground clearance (5.9 in vs 6.0 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageKia Soul — Kia Soul is shorter by 18.1 in Check garage fit for Kia Soul · garage fit for Toyota Corolla
- Narrower for tight parkingToyota Corolla — Toyota Corolla is narrower by 0.9 in
- More ground clearanceToyota Corolla — Toyota Corolla has 0.1 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintKia Soul — Based on length × width (Kia Soul)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Kia Soul | Toyota Corolla | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 161.6 in | 179.7 in | 18.1 in |
| Width | 70.3 in | 69.4 in | 0.9 in |
| Height | 63.4 in | 57.7 in | 5.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 100.4 in | 102.4 in | 2.0 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.9 in | 6.0 in | 0.1 in |
| Curb weight | 2,690 lb | 2,767 lb | 77 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.