Kia Soul vs Toyota Corolla Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2011 catalog dimensions. Kia Soul · Toyota Corolla

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length161.6 in
  • Height63.4 in
  • Wheelbase100.4 in
  • Ground clearance5.9 in
  • Curb weight2,560 lb – 2,820 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.3 in
  • Toyota Corolla width69.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Kia Soul is 18.1 in shorter (161.6 in vs 179.7 in)
  • Width: Toyota Corolla is 0.9 in narrower (70.3 in vs 69.4 in)
  • Height: Kia Soul is 5.7 in taller (63.4 in vs 57.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Toyota Corolla has a 2.0 in longer wheelbase (100.4 in vs 102.4 in)
  • Ground clearance: Toyota Corolla has 0.1 in more ground clearance (5.9 in vs 6.0 in)
  • Curb weight: Toyota Corolla is 77 lb heavier (2,690 lb vs 2,767 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Length: Kia Soul is 18.1 in shorter (161.6 in vs 179.7 in)
  2. Height: Kia Soul is 5.7 in taller (63.4 in vs 57.7 in)
  3. Curb weight: Toyota Corolla is 77 lb heavier (2,690 lb vs 2,767 lb)
  4. Wheelbase: Toyota Corolla has a 2.0 in longer wheelbase (100.4 in vs 102.4 in)
  5. Ground clearance: Toyota Corolla has 0.1 in more ground clearance (5.9 in vs 6.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageKia Soul — Kia Soul is shorter by 18.1 in Check garage fit for Kia Soul · garage fit for Toyota Corolla
  • Narrower for tight parkingToyota Corolla — Toyota Corolla is narrower by 0.9 in
  • More ground clearanceToyota Corolla — Toyota Corolla has 0.1 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintKia Soul — Based on length × width (Kia Soul)

Dimension comparison

SpecKia SoulToyota CorollaDifference
Length161.6 in179.7 in18.1 in
Width70.3 in69.4 in0.9 in
Height63.4 in57.7 in5.7 in
Wheelbase100.4 in102.4 in2.0 in
Ground clearance5.9 in6.0 in0.1 in
Curb weight2,690 lb2,767 lb77 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.