Lexus RX 350 vs Hyundai Tucson Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 catalog dimensions. Lexus RX 350 · Hyundai Tucson

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length192.5 in
  • Height67.7 in
  • Wheelbase109.8 in
  • Ground clearance8.2 in
  • Curb weight4,222 lb – 4,387 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.6 in
  • Hyundai Tucson width72.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Tucson is 16.3 in shorter (192.5 in vs 176.2 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Tucson is 1.8 in narrower (74.6 in vs 72.8 in)
  • Height: Lexus RX 350 is 2.9 in taller (67.7 in vs 64.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Lexus RX 350 has a 4.7 in longer wheelbase (109.8 in vs 105.1 in)
  • Ground clearance: Lexus RX 350 has 1.8 in more ground clearance (8.2 in vs 6.4 in)
  • Curb weight: Lexus RX 350 is 893 lb heavier (4,305 lb vs 3,412 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Lexus RX 350 has 1.8 in more ground clearance (8.2 in vs 6.4 in)
  2. Curb weight: Lexus RX 350 is 893 lb heavier (4,305 lb vs 3,412 lb)
  3. Length: Hyundai Tucson is 16.3 in shorter (192.5 in vs 176.2 in)
  4. Height: Lexus RX 350 is 2.9 in taller (67.7 in vs 64.8 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Lexus RX 350 has a 4.7 in longer wheelbase (109.8 in vs 105.1 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Tucson — Hyundai Tucson is shorter by 16.3 in Check garage fit for Lexus RX 350 · garage fit for Hyundai Tucson
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Tucson — Hyundai Tucson is narrower by 1.8 in
  • More ground clearanceLexus RX 350 — Lexus RX 350 has 1.8 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Tucson — Based on length × width (Hyundai Tucson)

Dimension comparison

SpecLexus RX 350Hyundai TucsonDifference
Length192.5 in176.2 in16.3 in
Width74.6 in72.8 in1.8 in
Height67.7 in64.8 in2.9 in
Wheelbase109.8 in105.1 in4.7 in
Ground clearance8.2 in6.4 in1.8 in
Curb weight4,305 lb3,412 lb893 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.