Lincoln MKZ vs Audi A6 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2015 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Lincoln MKZ · Audi A6

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length194.1 in
  • Height58.1 in – 58.2 in
  • Wheelbase112.2 in
  • Ground clearance5.2 in
  • Curb weight3,719 lb – 3,874 lb
Front / width
  • Width73.4 in
  • Audi A6 width74.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Lincoln MKZ is 0.3 in shorter (194.1 in vs 194.4 in)
  • Width: Lincoln MKZ is 0.9 in narrower (73.4 in vs 74.3 in)
  • Height: Lincoln MKZ is 0.8 in taller (58.2 in vs 57.4 in)
  • Wheelbase: Audi A6 has a 2.9 in longer wheelbase (112.2 in vs 115.1 in)
  • Ground clearance: Lincoln MKZ has 1.0 in more ground clearance (5.2 in vs 4.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi A6 is 387 lb heavier (3,797 lb vs 4,184 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Lincoln MKZ has 1.0 in more ground clearance (5.2 in vs 4.2 in)
  2. Curb weight: Audi A6 is 387 lb heavier (3,797 lb vs 4,184 lb)
  3. Wheelbase: Audi A6 has a 2.9 in longer wheelbase (112.2 in vs 115.1 in)
  4. Height: Lincoln MKZ is 0.8 in taller (58.2 in vs 57.4 in)
  5. Width: Lincoln MKZ is 0.9 in narrower (73.4 in vs 74.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageLincoln MKZ — Lincoln MKZ is shorter by 0.3 in Check garage fit for Lincoln MKZ · garage fit for Audi A6
  • Narrower for tight parkingLincoln MKZ — Lincoln MKZ is narrower by 0.9 in
  • More ground clearanceLincoln MKZ — Lincoln MKZ has 1.0 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintLincoln MKZ — Based on length × width (Lincoln MKZ)

Dimension comparison

SpecLincoln MKZAudi A6Difference
Length194.1 in194.4 in0.3 in
Width73.4 in74.3 in0.9 in
Height58.2 in57.4 in0.8 in
Wheelbase112.2 in115.1 in2.9 in
Ground clearance5.2 in4.2 in1.0 in
Curb weight3,797 lb4,184 lb387 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.