Mazda CX-30 vs Subaru Crosstrek Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2020 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Mazda CX-30 · Subaru Crosstrek

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length173.0 in
  • Height61.7 in
  • Wheelbase104.5 in
  • Ground clearance6.9 in
  • Curb weight3,232 lb – 3,408 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.7 in
  • Subaru Crosstrek width71.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Mazda CX-30 is 3.5 in shorter (173.0 in vs 176.5 in)
  • Width: Mazda CX-30 is 0.3 in narrower (70.7 in vs 71.0 in)
  • Height: Subaru Crosstrek is 1.9 in taller (61.7 in vs 63.6 in)
  • Wheelbase: Subaru Crosstrek has a 0.4 in longer wheelbase (104.5 in vs 104.9 in)
  • Ground clearance: Subaru Crosstrek has 1.8 in more ground clearance (6.9 in vs 8.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Mazda CX-30 is 113 lb heavier (3,320 lb vs 3,208 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Subaru Crosstrek has 1.8 in more ground clearance (6.9 in vs 8.7 in)
  2. Curb weight: Mazda CX-30 is 113 lb heavier (3,320 lb vs 3,208 lb)
  3. Height: Subaru Crosstrek is 1.9 in taller (61.7 in vs 63.6 in)
  4. Length: Mazda CX-30 is 3.5 in shorter (173.0 in vs 176.5 in)
  5. Width: Mazda CX-30 is 0.3 in narrower (70.7 in vs 71.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageMazda CX-30 — Mazda CX-30 is shorter by 3.5 in Check garage fit for Mazda CX-30 · garage fit for Subaru Crosstrek
  • Narrower for tight parkingMazda CX-30 — Mazda CX-30 is narrower by 0.3 in
  • More ground clearanceSubaru Crosstrek — Subaru Crosstrek has 1.8 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintMazda CX-30 — Based on length × width (Mazda CX-30)

Dimension comparison

SpecMazda CX-30Subaru CrosstrekDifference
Length173.0 in176.5 in3.5 in
Width70.7 in71.0 in0.3 in
Height61.7 in63.6 in1.9 in
Wheelbase104.5 in104.9 in0.4 in
Ground clearance6.9 in8.7 in1.8 in
Curb weight3,320 lb3,208 lb113 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.