Mazda CX-5 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2014 catalog dimensions. Mazda CX-5 · Jeep Grand Cherokee

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length178.7 in
  • Height65.7 in
  • Wheelbase106.3 in
  • Curb weight3,194 lb – 3,532 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.4 in
  • Jeep Grand Cherokee width76.5 in – 77.1 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Mazda CX-5 is 11.9 in shorter (178.7 in vs 190.6 in)
  • Width: Mazda CX-5 is 4.4 in narrower (72.4 in vs 76.8 in)
  • Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 3.5 in taller (65.7 in vs 69.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 8.5 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 114.8 in)
  • Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 1,485 lb heavier (3,363 lb vs 4,848 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 1,485 lb heavier (3,363 lb vs 4,848 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 8.5 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 114.8 in)
  3. Length: Mazda CX-5 is 11.9 in shorter (178.7 in vs 190.6 in)
  4. Width: Mazda CX-5 is 4.4 in narrower (72.4 in vs 76.8 in)
  5. Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 3.5 in taller (65.7 in vs 69.2 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageMazda CX-5 — Mazda CX-5 is shorter by 11.9 in Check garage fit for Mazda CX-5 · garage fit for Jeep Grand Cherokee
  • Narrower for tight parkingMazda CX-5 — Mazda CX-5 is narrower by 4.4 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintMazda CX-5 — Based on length × width (Mazda CX-5)

Dimension comparison

SpecMazda CX-5Jeep Grand CherokeeDifference
Length178.7 in190.6 in11.9 in
Width72.4 in76.8 in4.4 in
Height65.7 in69.2 in3.5 in
Wheelbase106.3 in114.8 in8.5 in
Ground clearance—10.8 in—
Curb weight3,363 lb4,848 lb1,485 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.