Mazda CX-5 vs Subaru Outback Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. Mazda CX-5 · Subaru Outback

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length178.7 in
  • Height65.7 in
  • Wheelbase106.3 in
  • Curb weight3,208 lb – 3,426 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.4 in
  • Subaru Outback width71.7 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Mazda CX-5 is 10.3 in shorter (178.7 in vs 189.0 in)
  • Width: Subaru Outback is 0.7 in narrower (72.4 in vs 71.7 in)
  • Height: Subaru Outback is 0.1 in taller (65.7 in vs 65.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Subaru Outback has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 107.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Subaru Outback is 218 lb heavier (3,317 lb vs 3,535 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Subaru Outback is 218 lb heavier (3,317 lb vs 3,535 lb)
  2. Length: Mazda CX-5 is 10.3 in shorter (178.7 in vs 189.0 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Subaru Outback has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 107.9 in)
  4. Width: Subaru Outback is 0.7 in narrower (72.4 in vs 71.7 in)
  5. Height: Subaru Outback is 0.1 in taller (65.7 in vs 65.8 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageMazda CX-5 — Mazda CX-5 is shorter by 10.3 in Check garage fit for Mazda CX-5 · garage fit for Subaru Outback
  • Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Outback — Subaru Outback is narrower by 0.7 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintMazda CX-5 — Based on length × width (Mazda CX-5)

Dimension comparison

SpecMazda CX-5Subaru OutbackDifference
Length178.7 in189.0 in10.3 in
Width72.4 in71.7 in0.7 in
Height65.7 in65.8 in0.1 in
Wheelbase106.3 in107.9 in1.6 in
Ground clearance—9.0 in—
Curb weight3,317 lb3,535 lb218 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons