Mazda CX-9 vs Audi e-tron S Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2020 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Mazda CX-9 · Audi e-tron S

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length199.4 in
  • Height67.6 in
  • Wheelbase115.3 in
  • Ground clearance8.8 in
  • Curb weight4,225 lb – 4,388 lb
Front / width
  • Width77.5 in
  • Audi e-tron S width77.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Audi e-tron S is 6.4 in shorter (199.4 in vs 193.0 in)
  • Width: Mazda CX-9 is 0.3 in narrower (77.5 in vs 77.8 in)
  • Height: Mazda CX-9 is 2.3 in taller (67.6 in vs 65.3 in)
  • Wheelbase: Mazda CX-9 has a 0.2 in longer wheelbase (115.3 in vs 115.1 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi e-tron S is 1,724 lb heavier (4,307 lb vs 6,030 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Audi e-tron S is 1,724 lb heavier (4,307 lb vs 6,030 lb)
  2. Height: Mazda CX-9 is 2.3 in taller (67.6 in vs 65.3 in)
  3. Length: Audi e-tron S is 6.4 in shorter (199.4 in vs 193.0 in)
  4. Width: Mazda CX-9 is 0.3 in narrower (77.5 in vs 77.8 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Mazda CX-9 has a 0.2 in longer wheelbase (115.3 in vs 115.1 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAudi e-tron S — Audi e-tron S is shorter by 6.4 in Check garage fit for Mazda CX-9 · garage fit for Audi e-tron S
  • Narrower for tight parkingMazda CX-9 — Mazda CX-9 is narrower by 0.3 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintAudi e-tron S — Based on length × width (Audi e-tron S)

Dimension comparison

SpecMazda CX-9Audi e-tron SDifference
Length199.4 in193.0 in6.4 in
Width77.5 in77.8 in0.3 in
Height67.6 in65.3 in2.3 in
Wheelbase115.3 in115.1 in0.2 in
Ground clearance8.8 in——
Curb weight4,307 lb6,030 lb1,724 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.