Mazda CX-9 vs Jeep Cherokee Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2022 catalog dimensions. Mazda CX-9 · Jeep Cherokee

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length199.4 in
  • Height67.6 in
  • Wheelbase115.3 in
  • Curb weight4,409 lb
Front / width
  • Width77.5 in
  • Jeep Cherokee width73.2 in – 74.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Jeep Cherokee is 16.4 in shorter (199.4 in vs 183.0 in)
  • Width: Jeep Cherokee is 3.4 in narrower (77.5 in vs 74.1 in)
  • Height: Mazda CX-9 is 0.8 in taller (67.6 in vs 66.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Mazda CX-9 has a 8.5 in longer wheelbase (115.3 in vs 106.8 in)
  • Curb weight: Mazda CX-9 is 489 lb heavier (4,409 lb vs 3,920 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Mazda CX-9 is 489 lb heavier (4,409 lb vs 3,920 lb)
  2. Length: Jeep Cherokee is 16.4 in shorter (199.4 in vs 183.0 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Mazda CX-9 has a 8.5 in longer wheelbase (115.3 in vs 106.8 in)
  4. Width: Jeep Cherokee is 3.4 in narrower (77.5 in vs 74.1 in)
  5. Height: Mazda CX-9 is 0.8 in taller (67.6 in vs 66.8 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageJeep Cherokee — Jeep Cherokee is shorter by 16.4 in Check garage fit for Mazda CX-9 · garage fit for Jeep Cherokee
  • Narrower for tight parkingJeep Cherokee — Jeep Cherokee is narrower by 3.4 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintJeep Cherokee — Based on length × width (Jeep Cherokee)

Dimension comparison

SpecMazda CX-9Jeep CherokeeDifference
Length199.4 in183.0 in16.4 in
Width77.5 in74.1 in3.4 in
Height67.6 in66.8 in0.8 in
Wheelbase115.3 in106.8 in8.5 in
Ground clearance—8.7 in—
Curb weight4,409 lb3,920 lb489 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.