Mitsubishi Eclipse vs Audi S5 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2008 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Mitsubishi Eclipse · Audi S5

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length179.7 in
  • Height53.5 in – 53.8 in
  • Wheelbase101.4 in
  • Curb weight3,274 lb – 3,483 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.2 in
  • Audi S5 width72.6 in – 72.7 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 6.4 in shorter (179.7 in vs 186.1 in)
  • Width: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 0.5 in narrower (72.2 in vs 72.7 in)
  • Height: Audi S5 is 0.6 in taller (53.6 in vs 54.3 in)
  • Wheelbase: Audi S5 has a 8.6 in longer wheelbase (101.4 in vs 110.0 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi S5 is 629 lb heavier (3,379 lb vs 4,007 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Audi S5 is 629 lb heavier (3,379 lb vs 4,007 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Audi S5 has a 8.6 in longer wheelbase (101.4 in vs 110.0 in)
  3. Length: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 6.4 in shorter (179.7 in vs 186.1 in)
  4. Height: Audi S5 is 0.6 in taller (53.6 in vs 54.3 in)
  5. Width: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 0.5 in narrower (72.2 in vs 72.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageMitsubishi Eclipse — Mitsubishi Eclipse is shorter by 6.4 in Check garage fit for Mitsubishi Eclipse · garage fit for Audi S5
  • Narrower for tight parkingMitsubishi Eclipse — Mitsubishi Eclipse is narrower by 0.5 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintMitsubishi Eclipse — Based on length × width (Mitsubishi Eclipse)

Dimension comparison

SpecMitsubishi EclipseAudi S5Difference
Length179.7 in186.1 in6.4 in
Width72.2 in72.7 in0.5 in
Height53.6 in54.3 in0.6 in
Wheelbase101.4 in110.0 in8.6 in
Curb weight3,379 lb4,007 lb629 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.