Mitsubishi Eclipse vs Kia Forte Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2008 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Mitsubishi Eclipse · Kia Forte

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length179.7 in
  • Height53.5 in – 53.8 in
  • Wheelbase101.4 in
  • Curb weight3,274 lb – 3,483 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.2 in
  • Kia Forte width70.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 3.0 in shorter (179.7 in vs 182.7 in)
  • Width: Kia Forte is 1.3 in narrower (72.2 in vs 70.9 in)
  • Height: Kia Forte is 2.9 in taller (53.6 in vs 56.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: Kia Forte has a 4.9 in longer wheelbase (101.4 in vs 106.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 385 lb heavier (3,379 lb vs 2,994 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 385 lb heavier (3,379 lb vs 2,994 lb)
  2. Height: Kia Forte is 2.9 in taller (53.6 in vs 56.5 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Kia Forte has a 4.9 in longer wheelbase (101.4 in vs 106.3 in)
  4. Width: Kia Forte is 1.3 in narrower (72.2 in vs 70.9 in)
  5. Length: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 3.0 in shorter (179.7 in vs 182.7 in)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecMitsubishi EclipseKia ForteDifference
Length179.7 in182.7 in3.0 in
Width72.2 in70.9 in1.3 in
Height53.6 in56.5 in2.9 in
Wheelbase101.4 in106.3 in4.9 in
Ground clearance—5.3 in—
Curb weight3,379 lb2,994 lb385 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.