Mitsubishi Outlander vs Honda CR-V Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2019 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Mitsubishi Outlander · Honda CR-V

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length184.8 in
  • Height66.1 in
  • Wheelbase105.1 in
  • Ground clearance8.5 in
  • Curb weight3,351 lb – 3,626 lb
Front / width
  • Width71.3 in
  • Honda CR-V width73.5 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: essentially the same
  • Width: Mitsubishi Outlander is 2.2 in narrower (71.3 in vs 73.5 in)
  • Height: Honda CR-V is 0.3 in taller (66.1 in vs 66.3 in)
  • Wheelbase: Honda CR-V has a 1.2 in longer wheelbase (105.1 in vs 106.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Honda CR-V is 78 lb heavier (3,489 lb vs 3,566 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Width: Mitsubishi Outlander is 2.2 in narrower (71.3 in vs 73.5 in)
  2. Curb weight: Honda CR-V is 78 lb heavier (3,489 lb vs 3,566 lb)
  3. Wheelbase: Honda CR-V has a 1.2 in longer wheelbase (105.1 in vs 106.3 in)
  4. Height: Honda CR-V is 0.3 in taller (66.1 in vs 66.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Narrower for tight parkingMitsubishi Outlander — Mitsubishi Outlander is narrower by 2.2 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintMitsubishi Outlander — Based on length × width (Mitsubishi Outlander)

Dimension comparison

SpecMitsubishi OutlanderHonda CR-VDifference
Length184.8 in184.8 in0.0 in
Width71.3 in73.5 in2.2 in
Height66.1 in66.3 in0.3 in
Wheelbase105.1 in106.3 in1.2 in
Ground clearance8.5 in——
Curb weight3,489 lb3,566 lb78 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons