Mitsubishi Outlander vs Kia Sportage Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2015 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Mitsubishi Outlander · Kia Sportage
- Length183.3 in
- Height66.1 in
- Wheelbase105.1 in
- Ground clearance8.5 in – 9.0 in
- Curb weight3,285 lb – 3,571 lb
- Width70.9 in
- Kia Sportage width73.0 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Kia Sportage is 6.9 in shorter (183.3 in vs 176.4 in)
- Width: Mitsubishi Outlander is 2.1 in narrower (70.9 in vs 73.0 in)
- Height: Mitsubishi Outlander is 1.3 in taller (66.1 in vs 64.8 in)
- Wheelbase: essentially the same
- Ground clearance: Mitsubishi Outlander has 2.2 in more ground clearance (8.8 in vs 6.6 in)
- Curb weight: Kia Sportage is 107 lb heavier (3,428 lb vs 3,535 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: Mitsubishi Outlander has 2.2 in more ground clearance (8.8 in vs 6.6 in)
- Length: Kia Sportage is 6.9 in shorter (183.3 in vs 176.4 in)
- Curb weight: Kia Sportage is 107 lb heavier (3,428 lb vs 3,535 lb)
- Width: Mitsubishi Outlander is 2.1 in narrower (70.9 in vs 73.0 in)
- Height: Mitsubishi Outlander is 1.3 in taller (66.1 in vs 64.8 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageKia Sportage — Kia Sportage is shorter by 6.9 in Check garage fit for Mitsubishi Outlander · garage fit for Kia Sportage
- Narrower for tight parkingMitsubishi Outlander — Mitsubishi Outlander is narrower by 2.1 in
- More ground clearanceMitsubishi Outlander — Mitsubishi Outlander has 2.2 in more clearance
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Mitsubishi Outlander | Kia Sportage | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 183.3 in | 176.4 in | 6.9 in |
| Width | 70.9 in | 73.0 in | 2.1 in |
| Height | 66.1 in | 64.8 in | 1.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 105.1 in | 0.0 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.8 in | 6.6 in | 2.2 in |
| Curb weight | 3,428 lb | 3,535 lb | 107 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.