Mitsubishi Outlander vs Kia Sportage Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2015 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Mitsubishi Outlander · Kia Sportage

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length183.3 in
  • Height66.1 in
  • Wheelbase105.1 in
  • Ground clearance8.5 in – 9.0 in
  • Curb weight3,285 lb – 3,571 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.9 in
  • Kia Sportage width73.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Kia Sportage is 6.9 in shorter (183.3 in vs 176.4 in)
  • Width: Mitsubishi Outlander is 2.1 in narrower (70.9 in vs 73.0 in)
  • Height: Mitsubishi Outlander is 1.3 in taller (66.1 in vs 64.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: essentially the same
  • Ground clearance: Mitsubishi Outlander has 2.2 in more ground clearance (8.8 in vs 6.6 in)
  • Curb weight: Kia Sportage is 107 lb heavier (3,428 lb vs 3,535 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Mitsubishi Outlander has 2.2 in more ground clearance (8.8 in vs 6.6 in)
  2. Length: Kia Sportage is 6.9 in shorter (183.3 in vs 176.4 in)
  3. Curb weight: Kia Sportage is 107 lb heavier (3,428 lb vs 3,535 lb)
  4. Width: Mitsubishi Outlander is 2.1 in narrower (70.9 in vs 73.0 in)
  5. Height: Mitsubishi Outlander is 1.3 in taller (66.1 in vs 64.8 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageKia Sportage — Kia Sportage is shorter by 6.9 in Check garage fit for Mitsubishi Outlander · garage fit for Kia Sportage
  • Narrower for tight parkingMitsubishi Outlander — Mitsubishi Outlander is narrower by 2.1 in
  • More ground clearanceMitsubishi Outlander — Mitsubishi Outlander has 2.2 in more clearance

Dimension comparison

SpecMitsubishi OutlanderKia SportageDifference
Length183.3 in176.4 in6.9 in
Width70.9 in73.0 in2.1 in
Height66.1 in64.8 in1.3 in
Wheelbase105.1 in105.1 in0.0 in
Ground clearance8.8 in6.6 in2.2 in
Curb weight3,428 lb3,535 lb107 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.