Nissan Altima vs Chrysler Sebring Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2022 vs 2010 catalog dimensions. Nissan Altima · Chrysler Sebring

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length192.9 in
  • Height56.7 in – 57.4 in
  • Wheelbase111.2 in
  • Ground clearance4.9 in – 5.4 in
  • Curb weight3,244 lb – 3,492 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.9 in
  • Chrysler Sebring width71.2 in – 71.5 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Chrysler Sebring is 0.7 in shorter (192.9 in vs 192.2 in)
  • Width: Chrysler Sebring is 1.6 in narrower (72.9 in vs 71.3 in)
  • Height: Chrysler Sebring is 1.7 in taller (57.0 in vs 58.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Nissan Altima has a 2.3 in longer wheelbase (111.2 in vs 108.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Chrysler Sebring is 267 lb heavier (3,368 lb vs 3,635 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Chrysler Sebring is 267 lb heavier (3,368 lb vs 3,635 lb)
  2. Height: Chrysler Sebring is 1.7 in taller (57.0 in vs 58.8 in)
  3. Width: Chrysler Sebring is 1.6 in narrower (72.9 in vs 71.3 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Nissan Altima has a 2.3 in longer wheelbase (111.2 in vs 108.9 in)
  5. Length: Chrysler Sebring is 0.7 in shorter (192.9 in vs 192.2 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageChrysler Sebring — Chrysler Sebring is shorter by 0.7 in Check garage fit for Nissan Altima · garage fit for Chrysler Sebring
  • Narrower for tight parkingChrysler Sebring — Chrysler Sebring is narrower by 1.6 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintChrysler Sebring — Based on length × width (Chrysler Sebring)

Dimension comparison

SpecNissan AltimaChrysler SebringDifference
Length192.9 in192.2 in0.7 in
Width72.9 in71.3 in1.6 in
Height57.0 in58.8 in1.7 in
Wheelbase111.2 in108.9 in2.3 in
Ground clearance5.2 in——
Curb weight3,368 lb3,635 lb267 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.