Nissan Altima vs Lincoln MKZ Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2021 vs 2020 catalog dimensions. Nissan Altima · Lincoln MKZ

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length192.9 in
  • Height56.7 in – 57.4 in
  • Wheelbase111.2 in
  • Ground clearance4.9 in – 5.4 in
  • Curb weight3,208 lb – 3,461 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.9 in
  • Lincoln MKZ width73.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Altima is 1.2 in shorter (192.9 in vs 194.1 in)
  • Width: Nissan Altima is 0.5 in narrower (72.9 in vs 73.4 in)
  • Height: Lincoln MKZ is 1.1 in taller (57.0 in vs 58.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Lincoln MKZ has a 1.0 in longer wheelbase (111.2 in vs 112.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Lincoln MKZ is 485 lb heavier (3,335 lb vs 3,820 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Lincoln MKZ is 485 lb heavier (3,335 lb vs 3,820 lb)
  2. Height: Lincoln MKZ is 1.1 in taller (57.0 in vs 58.2 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Lincoln MKZ has a 1.0 in longer wheelbase (111.2 in vs 112.2 in)
  4. Width: Nissan Altima is 0.5 in narrower (72.9 in vs 73.4 in)
  5. Length: Nissan Altima is 1.2 in shorter (192.9 in vs 194.1 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Altima — Nissan Altima is shorter by 1.2 in Check garage fit for Nissan Altima · garage fit for Lincoln MKZ
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Altima — Nissan Altima is narrower by 0.5 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintNissan Altima — Based on length × width (Nissan Altima)

Dimension comparison

SpecNissan AltimaLincoln MKZDifference
Length192.9 in194.1 in1.2 in
Width72.9 in73.4 in0.5 in
Height57.0 in58.2 in1.1 in
Wheelbase111.2 in112.2 in1.0 in
Ground clearance5.2 in——
Curb weight3,335 lb3,820 lb485 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.