Nissan Frontier vs Toyota Tacoma Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Nissan Frontier · Toyota Tacoma

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length205.5 in – 219.4 in
  • Height68.7 in – 70.1 in
  • Wheelbase125.9 in – 139.9 in
  • Ground clearance7.6 in – 8.9 in
  • Curb weight3,708 lb – 4,725 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.8 in
  • Toyota Tacoma width74.4 in – 75.2 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Frontier is 6.5 in shorter (212.4 in vs 218.9 in)
  • Width: Nissan Frontier is 2.0 in narrower (72.8 in vs 74.8 in)
  • Height: Toyota Tacoma is 1.7 in taller (69.4 in vs 71.1 in)
  • Wheelbase: Toyota Tacoma has a 1.1 in longer wheelbase (132.9 in vs 134.0 in)
  • Curb weight: Toyota Tacoma is 16 lb heavier (4,217 lb vs 4,233 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Length: Nissan Frontier is 6.5 in shorter (212.4 in vs 218.9 in)
  2. Width: Nissan Frontier is 2.0 in narrower (72.8 in vs 74.8 in)
  3. Height: Toyota Tacoma is 1.7 in taller (69.4 in vs 71.1 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Toyota Tacoma has a 1.1 in longer wheelbase (132.9 in vs 134.0 in)
  5. Curb weight: Toyota Tacoma is 16 lb heavier (4,217 lb vs 4,233 lb)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is shorter by 6.5 in Check garage fit for Nissan Frontier · garage fit for Toyota Tacoma
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is narrower by 2.0 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintNissan Frontier — Based on length × width (Nissan Frontier)

Dimension comparison

SpecNissan FrontierToyota TacomaDifference
Length212.4 in218.9 in6.5 in
Width72.8 in74.8 in2.0 in
Height69.4 in71.1 in1.7 in
Wheelbase132.9 in134.0 in1.1 in
Ground clearance8.3 in——
Curb weight4,217 lb4,233 lb16 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 205.5 in – 219.4 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons