Nissan LEAF vs Mazda CX-30 Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2016 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Nissan LEAF · Mazda CX-30
- Length175.0 in
- Height61.0 in
- Wheelbase106.3 in
- Ground clearance6.3 in
- Curb weight3,256 lb – 3,342 lb
- Width69.7 in
- Mazda CX-30 width70.7 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Mazda CX-30 is 2.0 in shorter (175.0 in vs 173.0 in)
- Width: Nissan LEAF is 1.0 in narrower (69.7 in vs 70.7 in)
- Height: Mazda CX-30 is 0.7 in taller (61.0 in vs 61.7 in)
- Wheelbase: Nissan LEAF has a 1.9 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 104.4 in)
- Ground clearance: Mazda CX-30 has 1.7 in more ground clearance (6.3 in vs 8.0 in)
- Curb weight: Mazda CX-30 is 148 lb heavier (3,299 lb vs 3,447 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: Mazda CX-30 has 1.7 in more ground clearance (6.3 in vs 8.0 in)
- Curb weight: Mazda CX-30 is 148 lb heavier (3,299 lb vs 3,447 lb)
- Wheelbase: Nissan LEAF has a 1.9 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 104.4 in)
- Width: Nissan LEAF is 1.0 in narrower (69.7 in vs 70.7 in)
- Length: Mazda CX-30 is 2.0 in shorter (175.0 in vs 173.0 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageMazda CX-30 — Mazda CX-30 is shorter by 2.0 in Check garage fit for Nissan LEAF · garage fit for Mazda CX-30
- Narrower for tight parkingNissan LEAF — Nissan LEAF is narrower by 1.0 in
- More ground clearanceMazda CX-30 — Mazda CX-30 has 1.7 in more clearance
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Nissan LEAF | Mazda CX-30 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 175.0 in | 173.0 in | 2.0 in |
| Width | 69.7 in | 70.7 in | 1.0 in |
| Height | 61.0 in | 61.7 in | 0.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 104.4 in | 1.9 in |
| Ground clearance | 6.3 in | 8.0 in | 1.7 in |
| Curb weight | 3,299 lb | 3,447 lb | 148 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.