Nissan Pathfinder vs Dodge Caravan Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2016 vs 2007 catalog dimensions. Nissan Pathfinder · Dodge Caravan

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length197.2 in
  • Height69.6 in
  • Wheelbase114.2 in
  • Ground clearance7.0 in
  • Curb weight4,168 lb – 4,364 lb
Front / width
  • Width77.2 in
  • Dodge Caravan width78.6 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Dodge Caravan is 8.1 in shorter (197.2 in vs 189.1 in)
  • Width: Nissan Pathfinder is 1.4 in narrower (77.2 in vs 78.6 in)
  • Height: Nissan Pathfinder is 0.7 in taller (69.6 in vs 68.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Nissan Pathfinder has a 0.9 in longer wheelbase (114.2 in vs 113.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Nissan Pathfinder is 336 lb heavier (4,266 lb vs 3,931 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Nissan Pathfinder is 336 lb heavier (4,266 lb vs 3,931 lb)
  2. Length: Dodge Caravan is 8.1 in shorter (197.2 in vs 189.1 in)
  3. Width: Nissan Pathfinder is 1.4 in narrower (77.2 in vs 78.6 in)
  4. Height: Nissan Pathfinder is 0.7 in taller (69.6 in vs 68.9 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Nissan Pathfinder has a 0.9 in longer wheelbase (114.2 in vs 113.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageDodge Caravan — Dodge Caravan is shorter by 8.1 in Check garage fit for Nissan Pathfinder · garage fit for Dodge Caravan
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Pathfinder — Nissan Pathfinder is narrower by 1.4 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintDodge Caravan — Based on length × width (Dodge Caravan)

Dimension comparison

SpecNissan PathfinderDodge CaravanDifference
Length197.2 in189.1 in8.1 in
Width77.2 in78.6 in1.4 in
Height69.6 in68.9 in0.7 in
Wheelbase114.2 in113.3 in0.9 in
Ground clearance7.0 in——
Curb weight4,266 lb3,931 lb336 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.