Nissan Rogue vs Kia Sorento Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2014 catalog dimensions. Nissan Rogue · Kia Sorento

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length182.3 in
  • Height66.3 in
  • Wheelbase106.5 in
  • Curb weight3,393 lb – 3,605 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.4 in
  • Kia Sorento width74.2 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Rogue is 2.2 in shorter (182.3 in vs 184.5 in)
  • Width: Nissan Rogue is 1.8 in narrower (72.4 in vs 74.2 in)
  • Height: Kia Sorento is 0.6 in taller (66.3 in vs 66.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Nissan Rogue has a 0.2 in longer wheelbase (106.5 in vs 106.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Kia Sorento is 245 lb heavier (3,499 lb vs 3,744 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Kia Sorento is 245 lb heavier (3,499 lb vs 3,744 lb)
  2. Width: Nissan Rogue is 1.8 in narrower (72.4 in vs 74.2 in)
  3. Length: Nissan Rogue is 2.2 in shorter (182.3 in vs 184.5 in)
  4. Height: Kia Sorento is 0.6 in taller (66.3 in vs 66.9 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Nissan Rogue has a 0.2 in longer wheelbase (106.5 in vs 106.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Rogue — Nissan Rogue is shorter by 2.2 in Check garage fit for Nissan Rogue · garage fit for Kia Sorento
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Rogue — Nissan Rogue is narrower by 1.8 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintNissan Rogue — Based on length × width (Nissan Rogue)

Dimension comparison

SpecNissan RogueKia SorentoDifference
Length182.3 in184.5 in2.2 in
Width72.4 in74.2 in1.8 in
Height66.3 in66.9 in0.6 in
Wheelbase106.5 in106.3 in0.2 in
Ground clearance—7.3 in—
Curb weight3,499 lb3,744 lb245 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.