Nissan Versa vs Honda Fit Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2016 vs 2020 catalog dimensions. Nissan Versa · Honda Fit

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length175.4 in
  • Height59.6 in
  • Wheelbase102.4 in
  • Ground clearance6.1 in
  • Curb weight2,363 lb – 2,468 lb
Front / width
  • Width66.7 in
  • Honda Fit width67.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Honda Fit is 13.8 in shorter (175.4 in vs 161.6 in)
  • Width: Nissan Versa is 0.3 in narrower (66.7 in vs 67.0 in)
  • Height: Honda Fit is 0.4 in taller (59.6 in vs 60.0 in)
  • Wheelbase: Nissan Versa has a 2.8 in longer wheelbase (102.4 in vs 99.6 in)
  • Ground clearance: Nissan Versa has 1.7 in more ground clearance (6.1 in vs 4.4 in)
  • Curb weight: Honda Fit is 170 lb heavier (2,416 lb vs 2,585 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Nissan Versa has 1.7 in more ground clearance (6.1 in vs 4.4 in)
  2. Length: Honda Fit is 13.8 in shorter (175.4 in vs 161.6 in)
  3. Curb weight: Honda Fit is 170 lb heavier (2,416 lb vs 2,585 lb)
  4. Wheelbase: Nissan Versa has a 2.8 in longer wheelbase (102.4 in vs 99.6 in)
  5. Height: Honda Fit is 0.4 in taller (59.6 in vs 60.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHonda Fit — Honda Fit is shorter by 13.8 in Check garage fit for Nissan Versa · garage fit for Honda Fit
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Versa — Nissan Versa is narrower by 0.3 in
  • More ground clearanceNissan Versa — Nissan Versa has 1.7 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintHonda Fit — Based on length × width (Honda Fit)

Dimension comparison

SpecNissan VersaHonda FitDifference
Length175.4 in161.6 in13.8 in
Width66.7 in67.0 in0.3 in
Height59.6 in60.0 in0.4 in
Wheelbase102.4 in99.6 in2.8 in
Ground clearance6.1 in4.4 in1.7 in
Curb weight2,416 lb2,585 lb170 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.