Porsche 911 vs Audi A3 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2021 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Porsche 911 · Audi A3

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length177.9 in – 178.6 in
  • Height51.1 in – 51.3 in
  • Wheelbase96.5 in
  • Curb weight3,354 lb – 3,790 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.9 in – 74.9 in
  • Audi A3 width71.5 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Audi A3 is 1.3 in shorter (178.3 in vs 176.9 in)
  • Width: Audi A3 is 2.4 in narrower (73.9 in vs 71.5 in)
  • Height: Audi A3 is 5.0 in taller (51.2 in vs 56.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Audi A3 has a 7.0 in longer wheelbase (96.5 in vs 103.5 in)
  • Curb weight: Porsche 911 is 161 lb heavier (3,572 lb vs 3,412 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Height: Audi A3 is 5.0 in taller (51.2 in vs 56.2 in)
  2. Wheelbase: Audi A3 has a 7.0 in longer wheelbase (96.5 in vs 103.5 in)
  3. Curb weight: Porsche 911 is 161 lb heavier (3,572 lb vs 3,412 lb)
  4. Width: Audi A3 is 2.4 in narrower (73.9 in vs 71.5 in)
  5. Length: Audi A3 is 1.3 in shorter (178.3 in vs 176.9 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAudi A3 — Audi A3 is shorter by 1.3 in Check garage fit for Porsche 911 · garage fit for Audi A3
  • Narrower for tight parkingAudi A3 — Audi A3 is narrower by 2.4 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintAudi A3 — Based on length × width (Audi A3)

Dimension comparison

SpecPorsche 911Audi A3Difference
Length178.3 in176.9 in1.3 in
Width73.9 in71.5 in2.4 in
Height51.2 in56.2 in5.0 in
Wheelbase96.5 in103.5 in7.0 in
Curb weight3,572 lb3,412 lb161 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 177.9 in – 178.6 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.