Porsche 911 vs Honda S2000 Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2006 catalog dimensions. Porsche 911 · Honda S2000
- Length174.6 in – 175.6 in
- Height51.0 in – 51.6 in
- Wheelbase92.5 in
- Ground clearance3.8 in – 4.2 in
- Curb weight89 lb – 3,296 lb
- Width71.2 in – 72.0 in
- Honda S2000 width68.9 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Honda S2000 is 12.9 in shorter (175.1 in vs 162.2 in)
- Width: Honda S2000 is 2.7 in narrower (71.6 in vs 68.9 in)
- Height: Porsche 911 is 1.3 in taller (51.3 in vs 50.0 in)
- Wheelbase: Honda S2000 has a 2.0 in longer wheelbase (92.5 in vs 94.5 in)
- Curb weight: Honda S2000 is 1,163 lb heavier (1,693 lb vs 2,855 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Honda S2000 is 1,163 lb heavier (1,693 lb vs 2,855 lb)
- Length: Honda S2000 is 12.9 in shorter (175.1 in vs 162.2 in)
- Width: Honda S2000 is 2.7 in narrower (71.6 in vs 68.9 in)
- Height: Porsche 911 is 1.3 in taller (51.3 in vs 50.0 in)
- Wheelbase: Honda S2000 has a 2.0 in longer wheelbase (92.5 in vs 94.5 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageHonda S2000 — Honda S2000 is shorter by 12.9 in Check garage fit for Porsche 911 · garage fit for Honda S2000
- Narrower for tight parkingHonda S2000 — Honda S2000 is narrower by 2.7 in
- Smaller exterior footprintHonda S2000 — Based on length × width (Honda S2000)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Porsche 911 | Honda S2000 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 175.1 in | 162.2 in | 12.9 in |
| Width | 71.6 in | 68.9 in | 2.7 in |
| Height | 51.3 in | 50.0 in | 1.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 92.5 in | 94.5 in | 2.0 in |
| Ground clearance | 4.0 in | — | — |
| Curb weight | 1,693 lb | 2,855 lb | 1,163 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 174.6 in – 175.6 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.