Porsche Macan vs GMC Terrain Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2018 catalog dimensions. Porsche Macan · GMC Terrain

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length184.3 in – 185.0 in
  • Height63.0 in – 63.9 in
  • Wheelbase110.5 in
  • Ground clearance7.5 in – 7.8 in
  • Curb weight3,902 lb – 4,244 lb
Front / width
  • Width76.1 in
  • GMC Terrain width72.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: GMC Terrain is 2.3 in shorter (184.7 in vs 182.3 in)
  • Width: GMC Terrain is 3.7 in narrower (76.1 in vs 72.4 in)
  • Height: GMC Terrain is 2.0 in taller (63.5 in vs 65.4 in)
  • Wheelbase: Porsche Macan has a 3.2 in longer wheelbase (110.5 in vs 107.3 in)
  • Ground clearance: Porsche Macan has 0.3 in more ground clearance (7.7 in vs 7.4 in)
  • Curb weight: Porsche Macan is 428 lb heavier (4,073 lb vs 3,645 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Porsche Macan is 428 lb heavier (4,073 lb vs 3,645 lb)
  2. Width: GMC Terrain is 3.7 in narrower (76.1 in vs 72.4 in)
  3. Ground clearance: Porsche Macan has 0.3 in more ground clearance (7.7 in vs 7.4 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Porsche Macan has a 3.2 in longer wheelbase (110.5 in vs 107.3 in)
  5. Height: GMC Terrain is 2.0 in taller (63.5 in vs 65.4 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageGMC Terrain — GMC Terrain is shorter by 2.3 in Check garage fit for Porsche Macan · garage fit for GMC Terrain
  • Narrower for tight parkingGMC Terrain — GMC Terrain is narrower by 3.7 in
  • More ground clearancePorsche Macan — Porsche Macan has 0.3 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintGMC Terrain — Based on length × width (GMC Terrain)

Dimension comparison

SpecPorsche MacanGMC TerrainDifference
Length184.7 in182.3 in2.3 in
Width76.1 in72.4 in3.7 in
Height63.5 in65.4 in2.0 in
Wheelbase110.5 in107.3 in3.2 in
Ground clearance7.7 in7.4 in0.3 in
Curb weight4,073 lb3,645 lb428 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 184.3 in – 185.0 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.