Porsche Panamera vs Buick LeSabre Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2016 vs 2005 catalog dimensions. Porsche Panamera · Buick LeSabre

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length197.4 in – 203.3 in
  • Height55.4 in – 56.1 in
  • Wheelbase115.0 in – 120.9 in
  • Ground clearance4.7 in – 6.4 in
  • Curb weight3,902 lb – 4,586 lb
Front / width
  • Width76.0 in
  • Buick LeSabre width73.5 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Buick LeSabre is 0.4 in shorter (200.4 in vs 200.0 in)
  • Width: Buick LeSabre is 2.5 in narrower (76.0 in vs 73.5 in)
  • Height: Buick LeSabre is 1.3 in taller (55.8 in vs 57.0 in)
  • Wheelbase: Porsche Panamera has a 5.8 in longer wheelbase (118.0 in vs 112.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Porsche Panamera is 665 lb heavier (4,244 lb vs 3,579 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Porsche Panamera is 665 lb heavier (4,244 lb vs 3,579 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Porsche Panamera has a 5.8 in longer wheelbase (118.0 in vs 112.2 in)
  3. Width: Buick LeSabre is 2.5 in narrower (76.0 in vs 73.5 in)
  4. Height: Buick LeSabre is 1.3 in taller (55.8 in vs 57.0 in)
  5. Length: Buick LeSabre is 0.4 in shorter (200.4 in vs 200.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageBuick LeSabre — Buick LeSabre is shorter by 0.4 in Check garage fit for Porsche Panamera · garage fit for Buick LeSabre
  • Narrower for tight parkingBuick LeSabre — Buick LeSabre is narrower by 2.5 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintBuick LeSabre — Based on length × width (Buick LeSabre)

Dimension comparison

SpecPorsche PanameraBuick LeSabreDifference
Length200.4 in200.0 in0.4 in
Width76.0 in73.5 in2.5 in
Height55.8 in57.0 in1.3 in
Wheelbase118.0 in112.2 in5.8 in
Ground clearance5.6 in——
Curb weight4,244 lb3,579 lb665 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 197.4 in – 203.3 in).

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.