Porsche Panamera vs Buick LeSabre Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2016 vs 2005 catalog dimensions. Porsche Panamera · Buick LeSabre
- Length197.4 in – 203.3 in
- Height55.4 in – 56.1 in
- Wheelbase115.0 in – 120.9 in
- Ground clearance4.7 in – 6.4 in
- Curb weight3,902 lb – 4,586 lb
- Width76.0 in
- Buick LeSabre width73.5 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Buick LeSabre is 0.4 in shorter (200.4 in vs 200.0 in)
- Width: Buick LeSabre is 2.5 in narrower (76.0 in vs 73.5 in)
- Height: Buick LeSabre is 1.3 in taller (55.8 in vs 57.0 in)
- Wheelbase: Porsche Panamera has a 5.8 in longer wheelbase (118.0 in vs 112.2 in)
- Curb weight: Porsche Panamera is 665 lb heavier (4,244 lb vs 3,579 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Porsche Panamera is 665 lb heavier (4,244 lb vs 3,579 lb)
- Wheelbase: Porsche Panamera has a 5.8 in longer wheelbase (118.0 in vs 112.2 in)
- Width: Buick LeSabre is 2.5 in narrower (76.0 in vs 73.5 in)
- Height: Buick LeSabre is 1.3 in taller (55.8 in vs 57.0 in)
- Length: Buick LeSabre is 0.4 in shorter (200.4 in vs 200.0 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageBuick LeSabre — Buick LeSabre is shorter by 0.4 in Check garage fit for Porsche Panamera · garage fit for Buick LeSabre
- Narrower for tight parkingBuick LeSabre — Buick LeSabre is narrower by 2.5 in
- Smaller exterior footprintBuick LeSabre — Based on length × width (Buick LeSabre)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Porsche Panamera | Buick LeSabre | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 200.4 in | 200.0 in | 0.4 in |
| Width | 76.0 in | 73.5 in | 2.5 in |
| Height | 55.8 in | 57.0 in | 1.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 118.0 in | 112.2 in | 5.8 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.6 in | — | — |
| Curb weight | 4,244 lb | 3,579 lb | 665 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 197.4 in – 203.3 in).
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.