Porsche Panamera vs Tesla Model S Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2012 catalog dimensions. Porsche Panamera · Tesla Model S

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length195.6 in – 195.7 in
  • Height55.8 in
  • Wheelbase114.9 in – 115.0 in
  • Ground clearance6.4 in
  • Curb weight3,880 lb – 4,343 lb
Front / width
  • Width76.0 in
  • Tesla Model S width77.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Porsche Panamera is 0.3 in shorter (195.6 in vs 195.9 in)
  • Width: Porsche Panamera is 1.3 in narrower (76.0 in vs 77.3 in)
  • Height: Tesla Model S is 0.7 in taller (55.8 in vs 56.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: Tesla Model S has a 2.1 in longer wheelbase (115.0 in vs 117.1 in)
  • Ground clearance: Porsche Panamera has 0.3 in more ground clearance (6.4 in vs 6.1 in)
  • Curb weight: Tesla Model S is 536 lb heavier (4,112 lb vs 4,647 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Tesla Model S is 536 lb heavier (4,112 lb vs 4,647 lb)
  2. Ground clearance: Porsche Panamera has 0.3 in more ground clearance (6.4 in vs 6.1 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Tesla Model S has a 2.1 in longer wheelbase (115.0 in vs 117.1 in)
  4. Width: Porsche Panamera is 1.3 in narrower (76.0 in vs 77.3 in)
  5. Height: Tesla Model S is 0.7 in taller (55.8 in vs 56.5 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garagePorsche Panamera — Porsche Panamera is shorter by 0.3 in Check garage fit for Porsche Panamera · garage fit for Tesla Model S
  • Narrower for tight parkingPorsche Panamera — Porsche Panamera is narrower by 1.3 in
  • More ground clearancePorsche Panamera — Porsche Panamera has 0.3 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintPorsche Panamera — Based on length × width (Porsche Panamera)

Dimension comparison

SpecPorsche PanameraTesla Model SDifference
Length195.6 in195.9 in0.3 in
Width76.0 in77.3 in1.3 in
Height55.8 in56.5 in0.7 in
Wheelbase115.0 in117.1 in2.1 in
Ground clearance6.4 in6.1 in0.3 in
Curb weight4,112 lb4,647 lb536 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 195.6 in – 195.7 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.