RAM 1500 vs GMC Canyon Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2021 catalog dimensions. RAM 1500 · GMC Canyon

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length228.9 in – 241.8 in
  • Height77.4 in – 80.9 in
  • Wheelbase140.5 in – 153.5 in
  • Ground clearance7.8 in – 8.2 in
  • Curb weight4,768 lb – 6,396 lb
Front / width
  • Width82.1 in – 88.0 in
  • GMC Canyon width74.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: GMC Canyon is 16.9 in shorter (235.4 in vs 218.5 in)
  • Width: GMC Canyon is 10.8 in narrower (85.0 in vs 74.3 in)
  • Height: RAM 1500 is 8.7 in taller (79.2 in vs 70.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: RAM 1500 has a 12.6 in longer wheelbase (147.0 in vs 134.4 in)
  • Ground clearance: GMC Canyon has 0.3 in more ground clearance (8.0 in vs 8.3 in)
  • Curb weight: RAM 1500 is 1,339 lb heavier (5,582 lb vs 4,244 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: RAM 1500 is 1,339 lb heavier (5,582 lb vs 4,244 lb)
  2. Width: GMC Canyon is 10.8 in narrower (85.0 in vs 74.3 in)
  3. Height: RAM 1500 is 8.7 in taller (79.2 in vs 70.5 in)
  4. Wheelbase: RAM 1500 has a 12.6 in longer wheelbase (147.0 in vs 134.4 in)
  5. Length: GMC Canyon is 16.9 in shorter (235.4 in vs 218.5 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageGMC Canyon — GMC Canyon is shorter by 16.9 in Check garage fit for RAM 1500 · garage fit for GMC Canyon
  • Narrower for tight parkingGMC Canyon — GMC Canyon is narrower by 10.8 in
  • More ground clearanceGMC Canyon — GMC Canyon has 0.3 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintGMC Canyon — Based on length × width (GMC Canyon)

Dimension comparison

SpecRAM 1500GMC CanyonDifference
Length235.4 in218.5 in16.9 in
Width85.0 in74.3 in10.8 in
Height79.2 in70.5 in8.7 in
Wheelbase147.0 in134.4 in12.6 in
Ground clearance8.0 in8.3 in0.3 in
Curb weight5,582 lb4,244 lb1,339 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 228.9 in – 241.8 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.