RAM 1500 vs GMC Yukon Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. RAM 1500 · GMC Yukon
- Length209.0 in – 237.9 in
- Height74.4 in – 78.4 in
- Wheelbase120.0 in – 149.0 in
- Ground clearance9.0 in – 9.9 in
- Curb weight4,525 lb – 5,745 lb
- Width79.4 in
- GMC Yukon width79.0 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: GMC Yukon is 21.4 in shorter (223.4 in vs 202.0 in)
- Width: GMC Yukon is 0.4 in narrower (79.4 in vs 79.0 in)
- Height: GMC Yukon is 0.5 in taller (76.4 in vs 76.9 in)
- Wheelbase: RAM 1500 has a 18.5 in longer wheelbase (134.5 in vs 116.0 in)
- Curb weight: GMC Yukon is 446 lb heavier (5,135 lb vs 5,581 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Wheelbase: RAM 1500 has a 18.5 in longer wheelbase (134.5 in vs 116.0 in)
- Length: GMC Yukon is 21.4 in shorter (223.4 in vs 202.0 in)
- Curb weight: GMC Yukon is 446 lb heavier (5,135 lb vs 5,581 lb)
- Height: GMC Yukon is 0.5 in taller (76.4 in vs 76.9 in)
- Width: GMC Yukon is 0.4 in narrower (79.4 in vs 79.0 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageGMC Yukon — GMC Yukon is shorter by 21.4 in Check garage fit for RAM 1500 · garage fit for GMC Yukon
- Narrower for tight parkingGMC Yukon — GMC Yukon is narrower by 0.4 in
- Smaller exterior footprintGMC Yukon — Based on length × width (GMC Yukon)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | RAM 1500 | GMC Yukon | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 223.4 in | 202.0 in | 21.4 in |
| Width | 79.4 in | 79.0 in | 0.4 in |
| Height | 76.4 in | 76.9 in | 0.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 134.5 in | 116.0 in | 18.5 in |
| Ground clearance | 9.4 in | — | — |
| Curb weight | 5,135 lb | 5,581 lb | 446 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 209.0 in – 237.9 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.