RAM 1500 vs Nissan Frontier Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. RAM 1500 · Nissan Frontier

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length209.0 in – 237.9 in
  • Height74.4 in – 78.4 in
  • Wheelbase120.0 in – 149.0 in
  • Ground clearance9.0 in – 9.9 in
  • Curb weight4,525 lb – 5,745 lb
Front / width
  • Width79.4 in
  • Nissan Frontier width72.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Frontier is 11.0 in shorter (223.4 in vs 212.4 in)
  • Width: Nissan Frontier is 6.6 in narrower (79.4 in vs 72.8 in)
  • Height: RAM 1500 is 7.0 in taller (76.4 in vs 69.4 in)
  • Wheelbase: RAM 1500 has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (134.5 in vs 132.9 in)
  • Ground clearance: RAM 1500 has 0.1 in more ground clearance (9.4 in vs 9.4 in)
  • Curb weight: RAM 1500 is 919 lb heavier (5,135 lb vs 4,217 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: RAM 1500 is 919 lb heavier (5,135 lb vs 4,217 lb)
  2. Height: RAM 1500 is 7.0 in taller (76.4 in vs 69.4 in)
  3. Width: Nissan Frontier is 6.6 in narrower (79.4 in vs 72.8 in)
  4. Length: Nissan Frontier is 11.0 in shorter (223.4 in vs 212.4 in)
  5. Wheelbase: RAM 1500 has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (134.5 in vs 132.9 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is shorter by 11.0 in Check garage fit for RAM 1500 · garage fit for Nissan Frontier
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is narrower by 6.6 in
  • More ground clearanceRAM 1500 — RAM 1500 has 0.1 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintNissan Frontier — Based on length × width (Nissan Frontier)

Dimension comparison

SpecRAM 1500Nissan FrontierDifference
Length223.4 in212.4 in11.0 in
Width79.4 in72.8 in6.6 in
Height76.4 in69.4 in7.0 in
Wheelbase134.5 in132.9 in1.6 in
Ground clearance9.4 in9.4 in0.1 in
Curb weight5,135 lb4,217 lb919 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 209.0 in – 237.9 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.