RAM 1500 vs Nissan Frontier Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. RAM 1500 · Nissan Frontier
- Length209.0 in – 237.9 in
- Height74.4 in – 78.4 in
- Wheelbase120.0 in – 149.0 in
- Ground clearance9.0 in – 9.9 in
- Curb weight4,525 lb – 5,745 lb
- Width79.4 in
- Nissan Frontier width72.8 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Nissan Frontier is 11.0 in shorter (223.4 in vs 212.4 in)
- Width: Nissan Frontier is 6.6 in narrower (79.4 in vs 72.8 in)
- Height: RAM 1500 is 7.0 in taller (76.4 in vs 69.4 in)
- Wheelbase: RAM 1500 has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (134.5 in vs 132.9 in)
- Ground clearance: RAM 1500 has 0.1 in more ground clearance (9.4 in vs 9.4 in)
- Curb weight: RAM 1500 is 919 lb heavier (5,135 lb vs 4,217 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: RAM 1500 is 919 lb heavier (5,135 lb vs 4,217 lb)
- Height: RAM 1500 is 7.0 in taller (76.4 in vs 69.4 in)
- Width: Nissan Frontier is 6.6 in narrower (79.4 in vs 72.8 in)
- Length: Nissan Frontier is 11.0 in shorter (223.4 in vs 212.4 in)
- Wheelbase: RAM 1500 has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (134.5 in vs 132.9 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is shorter by 11.0 in Check garage fit for RAM 1500 · garage fit for Nissan Frontier
- Narrower for tight parkingNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is narrower by 6.6 in
- More ground clearanceRAM 1500 — RAM 1500 has 0.1 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintNissan Frontier — Based on length × width (Nissan Frontier)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | RAM 1500 | Nissan Frontier | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 223.4 in | 212.4 in | 11.0 in |
| Width | 79.4 in | 72.8 in | 6.6 in |
| Height | 76.4 in | 69.4 in | 7.0 in |
| Wheelbase | 134.5 in | 132.9 in | 1.6 in |
| Ground clearance | 9.4 in | 9.4 in | 0.1 in |
| Curb weight | 5,135 lb | 4,217 lb | 919 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 209.0 in – 237.9 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.