Subaru Crosstrek vs Hyundai Kona Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Subaru Crosstrek · Hyundai Kona

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length175.2 in
  • Height63.6 in
  • Wheelbase103.7 in
  • Ground clearance8.7 in
  • Curb weight3,109 lb – 3,208 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.1 in
  • Hyundai Kona width70.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Kona is 9.4 in shorter (175.2 in vs 165.8 in)
  • Width: Subaru Crosstrek is 0.8 in narrower (70.1 in vs 70.9 in)
  • Height: Subaru Crosstrek is 2.1 in taller (63.6 in vs 61.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: Subaru Crosstrek has a 1.3 in longer wheelbase (103.7 in vs 102.4 in)
  • Ground clearance: Subaru Crosstrek has 2.0 in more ground clearance (8.7 in vs 6.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Subaru Crosstrek is 46 lb heavier (3,159 lb vs 3,113 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Subaru Crosstrek has 2.0 in more ground clearance (8.7 in vs 6.7 in)
  2. Length: Hyundai Kona is 9.4 in shorter (175.2 in vs 165.8 in)
  3. Height: Subaru Crosstrek is 2.1 in taller (63.6 in vs 61.5 in)
  4. Curb weight: Subaru Crosstrek is 46 lb heavier (3,159 lb vs 3,113 lb)
  5. Wheelbase: Subaru Crosstrek has a 1.3 in longer wheelbase (103.7 in vs 102.4 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Kona — Hyundai Kona is shorter by 9.4 in Check garage fit for Subaru Crosstrek · garage fit for Hyundai Kona
  • Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Crosstrek — Subaru Crosstrek is narrower by 0.8 in
  • More ground clearanceSubaru Crosstrek — Subaru Crosstrek has 2.0 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Kona — Based on length × width (Hyundai Kona)

Dimension comparison

SpecSubaru CrosstrekHyundai KonaDifference
Length175.2 in165.8 in9.4 in
Width70.1 in70.9 in0.8 in
Height63.6 in61.5 in2.1 in
Wheelbase103.7 in102.4 in1.3 in
Ground clearance8.7 in6.7 in2.0 in
Curb weight3,159 lb3,113 lb46 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.