Subaru Impreza vs Hyundai Accent Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2016 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Subaru Impreza · Hyundai Accent

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length174.0 in – 180.5 in
  • Height57.7 in
  • Wheelbase104.1 in
  • Ground clearance5.7 in – 5.9 in
  • Curb weight2,955 lb – 3,109 lb
Front / width
  • Width68.5 in
  • Hyundai Accent width68.1 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Accent is 4.7 in shorter (177.3 in vs 172.6 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Accent is 0.4 in narrower (68.5 in vs 68.1 in)
  • Height: Subaru Impreza is 0.6 in taller (57.7 in vs 57.1 in)
  • Wheelbase: Subaru Impreza has a 2.5 in longer wheelbase (104.1 in vs 101.6 in)
  • Ground clearance: Subaru Impreza has 0.3 in more ground clearance (5.8 in vs 5.5 in)
  • Curb weight: Subaru Impreza is 353 lb heavier (3,032 lb vs 2,679 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Subaru Impreza is 353 lb heavier (3,032 lb vs 2,679 lb)
  2. Ground clearance: Subaru Impreza has 0.3 in more ground clearance (5.8 in vs 5.5 in)
  3. Length: Hyundai Accent is 4.7 in shorter (177.3 in vs 172.6 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Subaru Impreza has a 2.5 in longer wheelbase (104.1 in vs 101.6 in)
  5. Height: Subaru Impreza is 0.6 in taller (57.7 in vs 57.1 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Accent — Hyundai Accent is shorter by 4.7 in Check garage fit for Subaru Impreza · garage fit for Hyundai Accent
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Accent — Hyundai Accent is narrower by 0.4 in
  • More ground clearanceSubaru Impreza — Subaru Impreza has 0.3 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Accent — Based on length × width (Hyundai Accent)

Dimension comparison

SpecSubaru ImprezaHyundai AccentDifference
Length177.3 in172.6 in4.7 in
Width68.5 in68.1 in0.4 in
Height57.7 in57.1 in0.6 in
Wheelbase104.1 in101.6 in2.5 in
Ground clearance5.8 in5.5 in0.3 in
Curb weight3,032 lb2,679 lb353 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 174.0 in – 180.5 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.