Subaru Outback vs Buick Envision Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 catalog dimensions. Subaru Outback · Buick Envision

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length189.6 in
  • Height66.1 in
  • Wheelbase108.1 in
  • Ground clearance8.7 in
  • Curb weight3,580 lb – 3,856 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.4 in
  • Buick Envision width72.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Buick Envision is 5.9 in shorter (189.6 in vs 183.7 in)
  • Width: essentially the same
  • Height: Buick Envision is 0.7 in taller (66.1 in vs 66.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Subaru Outback has a 0.2 in longer wheelbase (108.1 in vs 107.9 in)
  • Ground clearance: Subaru Outback has 1.8 in more ground clearance (8.7 in vs 6.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Buick Envision is 201 lb heavier (3,718 lb vs 3,919 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Subaru Outback has 1.8 in more ground clearance (8.7 in vs 6.9 in)
  2. Curb weight: Buick Envision is 201 lb heavier (3,718 lb vs 3,919 lb)
  3. Length: Buick Envision is 5.9 in shorter (189.6 in vs 183.7 in)
  4. Height: Buick Envision is 0.7 in taller (66.1 in vs 66.8 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Subaru Outback has a 0.2 in longer wheelbase (108.1 in vs 107.9 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageBuick Envision — Buick Envision is shorter by 5.9 in Check garage fit for Subaru Outback · garage fit for Buick Envision
  • More ground clearanceSubaru Outback — Subaru Outback has 1.8 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintBuick Envision — Based on length × width (Buick Envision)

Dimension comparison

SpecSubaru OutbackBuick EnvisionDifference
Length189.6 in183.7 in5.9 in
Width72.4 in72.4 in0.0 in
Height66.1 in66.8 in0.7 in
Wheelbase108.1 in107.9 in0.2 in
Ground clearance8.7 in6.9 in1.8 in
Curb weight3,718 lb3,919 lb201 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons