Subaru Outback vs Buick Envision Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2017 catalog dimensions. Subaru Outback · Buick Envision
- Length189.6 in
- Height66.1 in
- Wheelbase108.1 in
- Ground clearance8.7 in
- Curb weight3,580 lb – 3,856 lb
- Width72.4 in
- Buick Envision width72.4 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Buick Envision is 5.9 in shorter (189.6 in vs 183.7 in)
- Width: essentially the same
- Height: Buick Envision is 0.7 in taller (66.1 in vs 66.8 in)
- Wheelbase: Subaru Outback has a 0.2 in longer wheelbase (108.1 in vs 107.9 in)
- Ground clearance: Subaru Outback has 1.8 in more ground clearance (8.7 in vs 6.9 in)
- Curb weight: Buick Envision is 201 lb heavier (3,718 lb vs 3,919 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: Subaru Outback has 1.8 in more ground clearance (8.7 in vs 6.9 in)
- Curb weight: Buick Envision is 201 lb heavier (3,718 lb vs 3,919 lb)
- Length: Buick Envision is 5.9 in shorter (189.6 in vs 183.7 in)
- Height: Buick Envision is 0.7 in taller (66.1 in vs 66.8 in)
- Wheelbase: Subaru Outback has a 0.2 in longer wheelbase (108.1 in vs 107.9 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageBuick Envision — Buick Envision is shorter by 5.9 in Check garage fit for Subaru Outback · garage fit for Buick Envision
- More ground clearanceSubaru Outback — Subaru Outback has 1.8 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintBuick Envision — Based on length × width (Buick Envision)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Subaru Outback | Buick Envision | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.6 in | 183.7 in | 5.9 in |
| Width | 72.4 in | 72.4 in | 0.0 in |
| Height | 66.1 in | 66.8 in | 0.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 107.9 in | 0.2 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.7 in | 6.9 in | 1.8 in |
| Curb weight | 3,718 lb | 3,919 lb | 201 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.