Subaru Outback vs GMC Terrain Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. Subaru Outback · GMC Terrain

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length189.0 in
  • Height65.8 in
  • Wheelbase107.9 in
  • Ground clearance9.0 in
  • Curb weight3,423 lb – 3,647 lb
Front / width
  • Width71.7 in
  • GMC Terrain width72.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: GMC Terrain is 3.7 in shorter (189.0 in vs 185.3 in)
  • Width: Subaru Outback is 1.1 in narrower (71.7 in vs 72.8 in)
  • Height: GMC Terrain is 0.5 in taller (65.8 in vs 66.3 in)
  • Wheelbase: GMC Terrain has a 4.6 in longer wheelbase (107.9 in vs 112.5 in)
  • Curb weight: GMC Terrain is 416 lb heavier (3,535 lb vs 3,951 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: GMC Terrain is 416 lb heavier (3,535 lb vs 3,951 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: GMC Terrain has a 4.6 in longer wheelbase (107.9 in vs 112.5 in)
  3. Length: GMC Terrain is 3.7 in shorter (189.0 in vs 185.3 in)
  4. Width: Subaru Outback is 1.1 in narrower (71.7 in vs 72.8 in)
  5. Height: GMC Terrain is 0.5 in taller (65.8 in vs 66.3 in)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecSubaru OutbackGMC TerrainDifference
Length189.0 in185.3 in3.7 in
Width71.7 in72.8 in1.1 in
Height65.8 in66.3 in0.5 in
Wheelbase107.9 in112.5 in4.6 in
Ground clearance9.0 in——
Curb weight3,535 lb3,951 lb416 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons