Subaru Outback vs Jeep Grand Cherokee Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2006 catalog dimensions. Subaru Outback · Jeep Grand Cherokee

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length186.2 in – 188.7 in
  • Height56.1 in – 61.6 in
  • Wheelbase105.1 in
  • Curb weight3,265 lb – 3,630 lb
Front / width
  • Width68.1 in – 69.7 in
  • Jeep Grand Cherokee width73.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Subaru Outback is 3.4 in shorter (187.4 in vs 190.8 in)
  • Width: Subaru Outback is 4.4 in narrower (68.9 in vs 73.3 in)
  • Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 8.4 in taller (58.9 in vs 67.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 4.4 in longer wheelbase (105.1 in vs 109.5 in)
  • Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 1,074 lb heavier (3,448 lb vs 4,521 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 1,074 lb heavier (3,448 lb vs 4,521 lb)
  2. Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 8.4 in taller (58.9 in vs 67.2 in)
  3. Width: Subaru Outback is 4.4 in narrower (68.9 in vs 73.3 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 4.4 in longer wheelbase (105.1 in vs 109.5 in)
  5. Length: Subaru Outback is 3.4 in shorter (187.4 in vs 190.8 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageSubaru Outback — Subaru Outback is shorter by 3.4 in Check garage fit for Subaru Outback · garage fit for Jeep Grand Cherokee
  • Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Outback — Subaru Outback is narrower by 4.4 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintSubaru Outback — Based on length × width (Subaru Outback)

Dimension comparison

SpecSubaru OutbackJeep Grand CherokeeDifference
Length187.4 in190.8 in3.4 in
Width68.9 in73.3 in4.4 in
Height58.9 in67.2 in8.4 in
Wheelbase105.1 in109.5 in4.4 in
Ground clearance—8.5 in—
Curb weight3,448 lb4,521 lb1,074 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 186.2 in – 188.7 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons