Subaru Outback vs Mazda CX-5 Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2022 catalog dimensions. Subaru Outback · Mazda CX-5
- Length191.3 in
- Height66.4 in – 66.9 in
- Wheelbase108.1 in
- Ground clearance8.7 in – 9.5 in
- Curb weight3,637 lb – 3,937 lb
- Width73.0 in – 74.6 in
- Mazda CX-5 width72.6 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Mazda CX-5 is 11.2 in shorter (191.3 in vs 180.1 in)
- Width: Mazda CX-5 is 1.2 in narrower (73.8 in vs 72.6 in)
- Height: Subaru Outback is 1.1 in taller (66.7 in vs 65.6 in)
- Wheelbase: Subaru Outback has a 1.9 in longer wheelbase (108.1 in vs 106.2 in)
- Ground clearance: Subaru Outback has 1.2 in more ground clearance (9.1 in vs 7.9 in)
- Curb weight: Subaru Outback is 11 lb heavier (3,787 lb vs 3,777 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: Subaru Outback has 1.2 in more ground clearance (9.1 in vs 7.9 in)
- Length: Mazda CX-5 is 11.2 in shorter (191.3 in vs 180.1 in)
- Wheelbase: Subaru Outback has a 1.9 in longer wheelbase (108.1 in vs 106.2 in)
- Width: Mazda CX-5 is 1.2 in narrower (73.8 in vs 72.6 in)
- Height: Subaru Outback is 1.1 in taller (66.7 in vs 65.6 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageMazda CX-5 — Mazda CX-5 is shorter by 11.2 in Check garage fit for Subaru Outback · garage fit for Mazda CX-5
- Narrower for tight parkingMazda CX-5 — Mazda CX-5 is narrower by 1.2 in
- More ground clearanceSubaru Outback — Subaru Outback has 1.2 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintMazda CX-5 — Based on length × width (Mazda CX-5)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Subaru Outback | Mazda CX-5 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.3 in | 180.1 in | 11.2 in |
| Width | 73.8 in | 72.6 in | 1.2 in |
| Height | 66.7 in | 65.6 in | 1.1 in |
| Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 106.2 in | 1.9 in |
| Ground clearance | 9.1 in | 7.9 in | 1.2 in |
| Curb weight | 3,787 lb | 3,777 lb | 11 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.