Subaru Outback vs Mitsubishi Outlander Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2021 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Subaru Outback · Mitsubishi Outlander

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length191.3 in
  • Height66.4 in
  • Wheelbase108.1 in
  • Ground clearance8.7 in
  • Curb weight3,635 lb – 3,937 lb
Front / width
  • Width73.0 in
  • Mitsubishi Outlander width74.7 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Mitsubishi Outlander is 5.9 in shorter (191.3 in vs 185.4 in)
  • Width: Subaru Outback is 1.7 in narrower (73.0 in vs 74.7 in)
  • Height: Mitsubishi Outlander is 2.3 in taller (66.4 in vs 68.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Subaru Outback has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (108.1 in vs 106.5 in)
  • Ground clearance: Subaru Outback has 0.3 in more ground clearance (8.7 in vs 8.4 in)
  • Curb weight: Subaru Outback is 88 lb heavier (3,786 lb vs 3,698 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Subaru Outback has 0.3 in more ground clearance (8.7 in vs 8.4 in)
  2. Height: Mitsubishi Outlander is 2.3 in taller (66.4 in vs 68.8 in)
  3. Length: Mitsubishi Outlander is 5.9 in shorter (191.3 in vs 185.4 in)
  4. Curb weight: Subaru Outback is 88 lb heavier (3,786 lb vs 3,698 lb)
  5. Width: Subaru Outback is 1.7 in narrower (73.0 in vs 74.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageMitsubishi Outlander — Mitsubishi Outlander is shorter by 5.9 in Check garage fit for Subaru Outback · garage fit for Mitsubishi Outlander
  • Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Outback — Subaru Outback is narrower by 1.7 in
  • More ground clearanceSubaru Outback — Subaru Outback has 0.3 in more clearance

Dimension comparison

SpecSubaru OutbackMitsubishi OutlanderDifference
Length191.3 in185.4 in5.9 in
Width73.0 in74.7 in1.7 in
Height66.4 in68.8 in2.3 in
Wheelbase108.1 in106.5 in1.6 in
Ground clearance8.7 in8.4 in0.3 in
Curb weight3,786 lb3,698 lb88 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons