Tesla Model X vs Hyundai Santa Cruz Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2020 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Tesla Model X · Hyundai Santa Cruz

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length198.3 in
  • Height66.0 in
  • Wheelbase116.7 in
  • Ground clearance5.4 in
  • Curb weight5,421 lb – 5,531 lb
Front / width
  • Width78.7 in
  • Hyundai Santa Cruz width75.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Santa Cruz is 2.6 in shorter (198.3 in vs 195.7 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Santa Cruz is 3.7 in narrower (78.7 in vs 75.0 in)
  • Height: Hyundai Santa Cruz is 0.7 in taller (66.0 in vs 66.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Hyundai Santa Cruz has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (116.7 in vs 118.3 in)
  • Ground clearance: Hyundai Santa Cruz has 3.2 in more ground clearance (5.4 in vs 8.6 in)
  • Curb weight: Tesla Model X is 1,540 lb heavier (5,476 lb vs 3,936 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Tesla Model X is 1,540 lb heavier (5,476 lb vs 3,936 lb)
  2. Ground clearance: Hyundai Santa Cruz has 3.2 in more ground clearance (5.4 in vs 8.6 in)
  3. Width: Hyundai Santa Cruz is 3.7 in narrower (78.7 in vs 75.0 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Hyundai Santa Cruz has a 1.6 in longer wheelbase (116.7 in vs 118.3 in)
  5. Length: Hyundai Santa Cruz is 2.6 in shorter (198.3 in vs 195.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Santa Cruz — Hyundai Santa Cruz is shorter by 2.6 in Check garage fit for Tesla Model X · garage fit for Hyundai Santa Cruz
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Santa Cruz — Hyundai Santa Cruz is narrower by 3.7 in
  • More ground clearanceHyundai Santa Cruz — Hyundai Santa Cruz has 3.2 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Santa Cruz — Based on length × width (Hyundai Santa Cruz)

Dimension comparison

SpecTesla Model XHyundai Santa CruzDifference
Length198.3 in195.7 in2.6 in
Width78.7 in75.0 in3.7 in
Height66.0 in66.7 in0.7 in
Wheelbase116.7 in118.3 in1.6 in
Ground clearance5.4 in8.6 in3.2 in
Curb weight5,476 lb3,936 lb1,540 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.