Toyota Avalon vs Ford Taurus Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2005 catalog dimensions. Toyota Avalon · Ford Taurus

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length197.2 in
  • Height58.5 in
  • Wheelbase111.0 in
  • Curb weight3,490 lb – 3,600 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.8 in
  • Ford Taurus width73.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Toyota Avalon is 0.4 in shorter (197.2 in vs 197.6 in)
  • Width: Toyota Avalon is 0.2 in narrower (72.8 in vs 73.0 in)
  • Height: Toyota Avalon is 1.5 in taller (58.5 in vs 57.0 in)
  • Wheelbase: Toyota Avalon has a 2.5 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 108.5 in)
  • Curb weight: Toyota Avalon is 127 lb heavier (3,545 lb vs 3,418 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Toyota Avalon is 127 lb heavier (3,545 lb vs 3,418 lb)
  2. Height: Toyota Avalon is 1.5 in taller (58.5 in vs 57.0 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Toyota Avalon has a 2.5 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 108.5 in)
  4. Width: Toyota Avalon is 0.2 in narrower (72.8 in vs 73.0 in)
  5. Length: Toyota Avalon is 0.4 in shorter (197.2 in vs 197.6 in)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecToyota AvalonFord TaurusDifference
Length197.2 in197.6 in0.4 in
Width72.8 in73.0 in0.2 in
Height58.5 in57.0 in1.5 in
Wheelbase111.0 in108.5 in2.5 in
Curb weight3,545 lb3,418 lb127 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.