Toyota C-HR vs Hyundai Kona Electric Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2018 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Toyota C-HR · Hyundai Kona Electric

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length171.2 in
  • Height61.6 in
  • Wheelbase103.9 in
Front / width
  • Width70.7 in
  • Hyundai Kona Electric width70.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Kona Electric is 5.6 in shorter (171.2 in vs 165.6 in)
  • Width: Toyota C-HR is 0.2 in narrower (70.7 in vs 70.9 in)
  • Height: Toyota C-HR is 0.4 in taller (61.6 in vs 61.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Toyota C-HR has a 1.5 in longer wheelbase (103.9 in vs 102.4 in)

Biggest size differences

  1. Length: Hyundai Kona Electric is 5.6 in shorter (171.2 in vs 165.6 in)
  2. Wheelbase: Toyota C-HR has a 1.5 in longer wheelbase (103.9 in vs 102.4 in)
  3. Height: Toyota C-HR is 0.4 in taller (61.6 in vs 61.2 in)
  4. Width: Toyota C-HR is 0.2 in narrower (70.7 in vs 70.9 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Kona Electric — Hyundai Kona Electric is shorter by 5.6 in Check garage fit for Toyota C-HR · garage fit for Hyundai Kona Electric
  • Narrower for tight parkingToyota C-HR — Toyota C-HR is narrower by 0.2 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Kona Electric — Based on length × width (Hyundai Kona Electric)

Dimension comparison

SpecToyota C-HRHyundai Kona ElectricDifference
Length171.2 in165.6 in5.6 in
Width70.7 in70.9 in0.2 in
Height61.6 in61.2 in0.4 in
Wheelbase103.9 in102.4 in1.5 in
Ground clearance—6.2 in—
Curb weight—3,776 lb—

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.