Toyota Camry vs Volkswagen Jetta Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. Toyota Camry · Volkswagen Jetta

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length189.2 in
  • Height57.9 in
  • Wheelbase109.3 in
  • Ground clearance6.0 in
  • Curb weight3,190 lb – 3,420 lb
Front / width
  • Width71.7 in
  • Volkswagen Jetta width70.0 in – 70.1 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Volkswagen Jetta is 8.4 in shorter (189.2 in vs 180.8 in)
  • Width: Volkswagen Jetta is 1.7 in narrower (71.7 in vs 70.0 in)
  • Height: Volkswagen Jetta is 0.3 in taller (57.9 in vs 58.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Toyota Camry has a 6.3 in longer wheelbase (109.3 in vs 103.0 in)
  • Curb weight: Toyota Camry is 262 lb heavier (3,305 lb vs 3,044 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Toyota Camry is 262 lb heavier (3,305 lb vs 3,044 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Toyota Camry has a 6.3 in longer wheelbase (109.3 in vs 103.0 in)
  3. Length: Volkswagen Jetta is 8.4 in shorter (189.2 in vs 180.8 in)
  4. Width: Volkswagen Jetta is 1.7 in narrower (71.7 in vs 70.0 in)
  5. Height: Volkswagen Jetta is 0.3 in taller (57.9 in vs 58.2 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageVolkswagen Jetta — Volkswagen Jetta is shorter by 8.4 in Check garage fit for Toyota Camry · garage fit for Volkswagen Jetta
  • Narrower for tight parkingVolkswagen Jetta — Volkswagen Jetta is narrower by 1.7 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintVolkswagen Jetta — Based on length × width (Volkswagen Jetta)

Dimension comparison

SpecToyota CamryVolkswagen JettaDifference
Length189.2 in180.8 in8.4 in
Width71.7 in70.0 in1.7 in
Height57.9 in58.2 in0.3 in
Wheelbase109.3 in103.0 in6.3 in
Ground clearance6.0 in——
Curb weight3,305 lb3,044 lb262 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.