Toyota Camry vs Volkswagen Jetta Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. Toyota Camry · Volkswagen Jetta
- Length189.2 in
- Height57.9 in
- Wheelbase109.3 in
- Ground clearance6.0 in
- Curb weight3,190 lb – 3,420 lb
- Width71.7 in
- Volkswagen Jetta width70.0 in – 70.1 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Volkswagen Jetta is 8.4 in shorter (189.2 in vs 180.8 in)
- Width: Volkswagen Jetta is 1.7 in narrower (71.7 in vs 70.0 in)
- Height: Volkswagen Jetta is 0.3 in taller (57.9 in vs 58.2 in)
- Wheelbase: Toyota Camry has a 6.3 in longer wheelbase (109.3 in vs 103.0 in)
- Curb weight: Toyota Camry is 262 lb heavier (3,305 lb vs 3,044 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Toyota Camry is 262 lb heavier (3,305 lb vs 3,044 lb)
- Wheelbase: Toyota Camry has a 6.3 in longer wheelbase (109.3 in vs 103.0 in)
- Length: Volkswagen Jetta is 8.4 in shorter (189.2 in vs 180.8 in)
- Width: Volkswagen Jetta is 1.7 in narrower (71.7 in vs 70.0 in)
- Height: Volkswagen Jetta is 0.3 in taller (57.9 in vs 58.2 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageVolkswagen Jetta — Volkswagen Jetta is shorter by 8.4 in Check garage fit for Toyota Camry · garage fit for Volkswagen Jetta
- Narrower for tight parkingVolkswagen Jetta — Volkswagen Jetta is narrower by 1.7 in
- Smaller exterior footprintVolkswagen Jetta — Based on length × width (Volkswagen Jetta)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Toyota Camry | Volkswagen Jetta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.2 in | 180.8 in | 8.4 in |
| Width | 71.7 in | 70.0 in | 1.7 in |
| Height | 57.9 in | 58.2 in | 0.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 109.3 in | 103.0 in | 6.3 in |
| Ground clearance | 6.0 in | — | — |
| Curb weight | 3,305 lb | 3,044 lb | 262 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.