Toyota Corolla vs Hyundai Elantra N Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2018 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Toyota Corolla · Hyundai Elantra N

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length183.1 in
  • Height57.3 in
  • Wheelbase106.3 in
  • Ground clearance6.7 in
  • Curb weight2,840 lb – 2,885 lb
Front / width
  • Width69.9 in
  • Hyundai Elantra N width71.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Toyota Corolla is 1.0 in shorter (183.1 in vs 184.1 in)
  • Width: Toyota Corolla is 2.0 in narrower (69.9 in vs 71.9 in)
  • Height: Toyota Corolla is 1.6 in taller (57.3 in vs 55.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Hyundai Elantra N has a 0.8 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 107.1 in)
  • Ground clearance: Toyota Corolla has 1.2 in more ground clearance (6.7 in vs 5.5 in)
  • Curb weight: Hyundai Elantra N is 324 lb heavier (2,863 lb vs 3,186 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Toyota Corolla has 1.2 in more ground clearance (6.7 in vs 5.5 in)
  2. Curb weight: Hyundai Elantra N is 324 lb heavier (2,863 lb vs 3,186 lb)
  3. Height: Toyota Corolla is 1.6 in taller (57.3 in vs 55.7 in)
  4. Width: Toyota Corolla is 2.0 in narrower (69.9 in vs 71.9 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Hyundai Elantra N has a 0.8 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 107.1 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageToyota Corolla — Toyota Corolla is shorter by 1.0 in Check garage fit for Toyota Corolla · garage fit for Hyundai Elantra N
  • Narrower for tight parkingToyota Corolla — Toyota Corolla is narrower by 2.0 in
  • More ground clearanceToyota Corolla — Toyota Corolla has 1.2 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintToyota Corolla — Based on length × width (Toyota Corolla)

Dimension comparison

SpecToyota CorollaHyundai Elantra NDifference
Length183.1 in184.1 in1.0 in
Width69.9 in71.9 in2.0 in
Height57.3 in55.7 in1.6 in
Wheelbase106.3 in107.1 in0.8 in
Ground clearance6.7 in5.5 in1.2 in
Curb weight2,863 lb3,186 lb324 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.