Toyota Land Cruiser vs Ford Bronco Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Toyota Land Cruiser · Ford Bronco

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length194.9 in
  • Height74.0 in
  • Wheelbase112.2 in
  • Ground clearance9.1 in
  • Curb weight5,815 lb
Front / width
  • Width77.9 in
  • Ford Bronco width75.9 in – 79.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Ford Bronco is 13.3 in shorter (194.9 in vs 181.6 in)
  • Width: Ford Bronco is 0.3 in narrower (77.9 in vs 77.6 in)
  • Height: Toyota Land Cruiser is 0.4 in taller (74.0 in vs 73.6 in)
  • Wheelbase: Toyota Land Cruiser has a 4.0 in longer wheelbase (112.2 in vs 108.3 in)
  • Ground clearance: Ford Bronco has 0.8 in more ground clearance (9.1 in vs 9.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Toyota Land Cruiser is 1,200 lb heavier (5,815 lb vs 4,616 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Toyota Land Cruiser is 1,200 lb heavier (5,815 lb vs 4,616 lb)
  2. Ground clearance: Ford Bronco has 0.8 in more ground clearance (9.1 in vs 9.9 in)
  3. Length: Ford Bronco is 13.3 in shorter (194.9 in vs 181.6 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Toyota Land Cruiser has a 4.0 in longer wheelbase (112.2 in vs 108.3 in)
  5. Height: Toyota Land Cruiser is 0.4 in taller (74.0 in vs 73.6 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageFord Bronco — Ford Bronco is shorter by 13.3 in Check garage fit for Toyota Land Cruiser · garage fit for Ford Bronco
  • Narrower for tight parkingFord Bronco — Ford Bronco is narrower by 0.3 in
  • More ground clearanceFord Bronco — Ford Bronco has 0.8 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintFord Bronco — Based on length × width (Ford Bronco)

Dimension comparison

SpecToyota Land CruiserFord BroncoDifference
Length194.9 in181.6 in13.3 in
Width77.9 in77.6 in0.3 in
Height74.0 in73.6 in0.4 in
Wheelbase112.2 in108.3 in4.0 in
Ground clearance9.1 in9.9 in0.8 in
Curb weight5,815 lb4,616 lb1,200 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.