Toyota Sienna vs Hyundai Palisade Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2019 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Toyota Sienna · Hyundai Palisade

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length200.2 in
  • Height68.9 in – 71.3 in
  • Wheelbase119.3 in
  • Ground clearance6.2 in – 6.6 in
  • Curb weight4,430 lb – 4,750 lb
Front / width
  • Width78.1 in
  • Hyundai Palisade width77.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Palisade is 3.5 in shorter (200.2 in vs 196.7 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Palisade is 0.3 in narrower (78.1 in vs 77.8 in)
  • Height: Toyota Sienna is 1.2 in taller (70.1 in vs 68.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Toyota Sienna has a 5.1 in longer wheelbase (119.3 in vs 114.2 in)
  • Ground clearance: Hyundai Palisade has 1.5 in more ground clearance (6.4 in vs 7.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Toyota Sienna is 252 lb heavier (4,590 lb vs 4,339 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Hyundai Palisade has 1.5 in more ground clearance (6.4 in vs 7.9 in)
  2. Curb weight: Toyota Sienna is 252 lb heavier (4,590 lb vs 4,339 lb)
  3. Wheelbase: Toyota Sienna has a 5.1 in longer wheelbase (119.3 in vs 114.2 in)
  4. Length: Hyundai Palisade is 3.5 in shorter (200.2 in vs 196.7 in)
  5. Height: Toyota Sienna is 1.2 in taller (70.1 in vs 68.9 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Palisade — Hyundai Palisade is shorter by 3.5 in Check garage fit for Toyota Sienna · garage fit for Hyundai Palisade
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Palisade — Hyundai Palisade is narrower by 0.3 in
  • More ground clearanceHyundai Palisade — Hyundai Palisade has 1.5 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Palisade — Based on length × width (Hyundai Palisade)

Dimension comparison

SpecToyota SiennaHyundai PalisadeDifference
Length200.2 in196.7 in3.5 in
Width78.1 in77.8 in0.3 in
Height70.1 in68.9 in1.2 in
Wheelbase119.3 in114.2 in5.1 in
Ground clearance6.4 in7.9 in1.5 in
Curb weight4,590 lb4,339 lb252 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.